?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#33





Kimono's darling scarecrow doll was created by Lady Minty, who makes the cutest plush monsters you've ever seen. You can see more of her work at her Mint Conspiracy shop at Etsy.com.

Happy Halloween!



Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
spoosh
Oct. 31st, 2006 06:06 am (UTC)
I set my alarm so I'd remember to check for this strip as you posted it. ::grin::

I love it, Dava. I think it's one of my favorites. Kimono is adorable, scared under her blanket. THE FLOOR IS SO SHINY. We get to meet Sweetberry, AND Shenanigans (who is obviously a friend of Minty's), and even Spackles has a costume. :D Great joke, too.

(I like how Minty's and Kimono's friends are segregated, yet Spackles has intruded into Kimono's circle).
hylianjean
Oct. 31st, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
I wish I could join a Halloween party with the ponies. :D
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Oct. 31st, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Oct. 31st, 2006 06:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Oct. 31st, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
hylianjean
Oct. 31st, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
Ok, I can't help but comment. Tiny halloween decorations and costumes make me die of happiness a little inside. Is the lavender pony (can't see her symbol) supposed to be Glinda?
I also love "bedtime pose" kimono.
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
Glinda for the win!! OMG! I'm so happy someone noticed. ^_^ I had a Dorothy costume ready to go, too, but couldn't procure the shoes in time. Gotta have the shoes, you know. ~_^
(no subject) - hylianjean - Oct. 31st, 2006 06:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ranchlamb - Oct. 31st, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Oct. 31st, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
dietotaku
Oct. 31st, 2006 12:13 pm (UTC)
aww, the other costumes are so great! i especially like glinda, the good witch. and putting one of the ponies' crowns on the ducky was genius!
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm so glad people spotted Fluttershy as Glinda. :D
myladysilver
Oct. 31st, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
LOL. I love how even the duck has a crown. Heehehe. Very cute!
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
Minty wouldn't dare leave Spackles out of the fun! ~_^
dedgrotty
Oct. 31st, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
OH, my goodness..I wondered if Jill had a hand in that scarecrow pony.And the little JOL!The costumes!Spackles' hat!And the freakin' teeny little Target-looking decorations!! Brilliant!!
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
Yep! That is definitely Jill's handiwork. He's the cutest thing ever!

Most of the decoration are just scrapbook stickers, but the fuzzy spider is from the Halloween package you sent me last year. :D
xayide2
Oct. 31st, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC)
This one is so cute! Love the decorations and costumes for all the ponies. :)
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It took forever to set up.
suzanami
Oct. 31st, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
I am in love with Sunny's costume. I want one for mine. >D;
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
LOL! It was the only G1 costume I had that kinda sorta fit a G3. I didn't realize how small the G3's are!
musewrangler
Oct. 31st, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
Awwww, poor Kimono! Laugh all you want, but that's exactly what I did after watching The Grudge. XD It's adorable how she's clutching the blanket.

The costumes and decorations are great! Even Spackles got to join in the fun, LOL. I especially like the tombstone. And I really like the perspective you used in the first panel. ^_^

(And thanks for the link!)
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, "Dark Echoes" is supposed to be a pony version of The Grudge. ~_^ Of course, once I showed this to Kris, he informed me that Dark Echoes is the Japanese name of one of the Metroid games. o_O Totally not intentional!

It's adorable how she's clutching the blanket.

That's actually what inspired this one. ^_^ I had posed her in her bed a couple weeks ago, and once I tucked the blanket between her hooves, I noticed how terrified she looked. So I've had her laying there for two weeks, just waiting for this story to come along.

And you're welcome! I hope you get some traffic out of it. :D
kazzellin
Oct. 31st, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
I'm rather amused that Kimono and Minty switched costumes from the last ep after all! And here I was thinking Minty didn't like that idea! ^_~
kimonos_house
Oct. 31st, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
Well, we couldn't have her meowing at everyone at the party, now could we? ~_^
krktheartist
Nov. 1st, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Aww, the wee little punchbowl!!! And Spackles is dressed up too! :-)
kimonos_house
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:29 am (UTC)
Punchbowl! With pony punch, no less! Okay... water and food coloring... :P
peppie_pony
Nov. 1st, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
K T's Halloween Party
BRAVO............BRAVO!*hands Kimono a dozen roses* I love it you are so creative. Love it as always. Where do you get your ideas?
kimonos_house
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:31 am (UTC)
Re: K T's Halloween Party
Roses! :D

Kinda embarassing, but I get a lot of the ideas from my own life. Some of it's inspired by my friends, and then some of it just pops in my head when I'm doing boring stuff. ^_^
sammmmmmmmm
Nov. 10th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
I missed this one! I lost my connection for a long time but I ADORE the Townhouse Halloween! It makes me actually look forward to christmas.
kimonos_house
Nov. 12th, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
There you are! I was wondering why you didn't reply, gushing over pumpkins. ~_^
(no subject) - sammmmmmmmm - Nov. 12th, 2006 10:00 am (UTC) - Expand
odindeathcrush
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
okay scarecrow pony is genius! GENIUS! CUDOS BEYOND CUDOS!

and what you did with parade pizzazz is almost unforgiveable.
/ponyeliteistattitude

kimonos_house
Dec. 7th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
Hey, it fit! I'd be remiss to pass up such an opportunity. On the bright side... kitty cat in KT!
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes