?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#2

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
mollyisacatlady
Feb. 15th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
XD Hee hee. I love that little computer/mouse...What's on the screen? I can't tell...

Are those custom Kimonos? I absolutely love them. XD
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D I think that's the Fisher Price website on the computer. They had to sneak some advertisement into the playset, LOL.

Are those custom Kimonos? I absolutely love them. XD

Yes! That's Kimono #3 in the first and third panels, and Kimono #4 in the last panel. I'm building an army. ~_^
featherfire
Feb. 15th, 2006 09:16 am (UTC)
Tiny mouse! *hearts at it* Love how she has the cord in her mouth too.

You do so well with the poses, Dava. I especially love her in the third panel there, she really looks like she's lifting her head and looking toward the upstairs in confusion.

And you got the noise down, I think. XD I could hear it in my brain.
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! I was wondering if anyone would recognize that noise. :D
dedgrotty
Feb. 15th, 2006 01:02 pm (UTC)
oh, shit,that was funny.Minty's dipstickly look works so perfectly with what you have her say!
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
*takes a bow* Thank you!
musewrangler
Feb. 15th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
LOL! Oh, Minty... These things you do. ^_^

The tongue-Kimono custom works especially well here. She has a perfect raiding-the-fridge expression in the first panel.
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2006 04:40 pm (UTC)
LOL! Thanks! It's too bad you can't see her tongue in the first panel, but she's definitely drooling over that cheesecake. ~_^
marzipan9
Feb. 15th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
gotta love variant kimonos!!! :D

...except I'm stupid and totally don't understand why the computer's making a noise when minty unplugs the mouse......
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, shoot! Should I put up an explanation of that? Newer versions of Windows make a "badink" sound when you plug in an accessory, and "badunk" when it's unplugged. I thought about putting up a note about that, but I didn't think it was essential to getting the joke. o_O
marzipan9
Feb. 15th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
lol, i have a mac, and so have no badink noise. :D

i was wondering if that was the problem, me and my mac. ~pets it~
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
It's a very cute noise. ~_^
evildeadpony
Feb. 15th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
I love your use of the different poses... Kimono looks ecstatic to see that cheesecake. :D

*luvs Minty*
She's adorable. Where'd you get that tiny mouse?! That she has managed to wrap herself up in, lmao.

kimonos_house
Feb. 16th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
Yay, EDP comment! :D

Thank you! I think Minty's about as cute as they come. ~_^ The mouse is cobbled together. It's a Barbie mouse at the end of a dollar store mini mouse cable.
confetti_1
Feb. 16th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
I cannot get over how much I love your accessories, Dava. (Found your comic through spoosh, LOL)

And I also love how Minty's the moron. Minty should be the moron in everyone's comic.
kimonos_house
Feb. 16th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
Thanks! I've worked on my accessory collection for years. ^_^

Minty's not exactly a moron. She's just innocent, naive and easily amused. ~_^
confetti_1
Feb. 16th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
Hehe, like my little sister then. ;)
spoosh
Feb. 16th, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC)
That noise always freaks me out because I don't expect it.

LOL.. "mouse goes in, mouse goes out. mouse goes in, mouse goes out. mouse goes in, mouse goes out.." I'm getting a good idea of Minty's personality. ;)

Nice use of the alternate poses.. they are really effective when you use them like you did here in the first two panels - same setting, different panels.
kimonos_house
Feb. 16th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
That noise always freaks me out because I don't expect it.

LOL! I always jump at that quack noise when there's a program error. I think it's been replaced with a "boonk" sound in Windows XP, thank goodness. :P

I'm getting a good idea of Minty's personality.

LOL! Yeah, I think so, too! Mouse goes in, mouse goes out. Mouse goes in, mouse goes out...
shystar06
Nov. 10th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
Funny noise
Speaking from experience, when a computer starts making a 'funny noise', you are in deep trouble.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes