?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#47



Happy Valentine's Day from Kimono's Townhouse! I hope no one steals your chocolate. ~_^



Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
hylianjean
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:12 am (UTC)
I heart those little flowers. That was nice of Brightly. Does this mean Brightly got the job? :P
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, he did.

...But he sent flowers. And chocolate!
hylianjean
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:32 am (UTC)
hmm... a little romance could come from this maybe?
jellostar
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
*chuckles* So sweet of Minty to leave Kimono the chocolates with cherries in them. ;)
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Kimono's lucky that Minty doesn't like cherries! Otherwise, she'd have none at all. ;)
dietotaku
Feb. 14th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
...how did brightly find out where kimono lives?
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
They work in the same building now. It's not that hard to ask around.
xayide2
Feb. 14th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah...had chocolates...I have no idea what my hubby is planning tonight for V-Day, but it better have something good to eat, lol.
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
LOL! It's just not Valentine's Day unless it involves edibles.
centuaress
Feb. 14th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
::chuckles:: I can see Minty doing that. I love the flowers, they are cute!
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
I think Minty considers everything community property, LOL! The flowers are awesome. They're sculpted out of some sort of clay, so they look much more realistic than fabric flowers.
pfluffles
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
Hmm, interesting choice of flowers. Lilies instead of roses? Meh, just call me old fashioned. ;)

At least Minty DID leave the cherry ones. Most of the people I know would have EATEN the cherry ones and left me with everything else, and since I really like cherries I haven't decided if this is better or not... ^0o^'
pfluffles
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I still can't decide if Kimono's expression in the last panel is exasperation, a lack of caring because she got flowers, or if she's trying hard not to roll her eyes...
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
LOL! Probably a combination of all three. :P
kimonos_house
Feb. 14th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
I couldn't find any roses that looked nice enough, so I went with lilies. According to the flower sites I checked, they mean, "It's heavenly to be with you." :D Maybe she'll get roses after a few more encounters....
myladysilver
Feb. 14th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
LOL. Whenever I see a Brightly for sale in stores, I think of Kimono's Townhouse! I love the little flowers he sent. ^_^
elynne
Feb. 14th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Ditto - I saw Brightly in the store the other day and immediately thought "Yay, boy unicorn pony! wait..." :D
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
LOL! I love that I've been able to do that. ^_^
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
Yay! :D For awhile, I was seeing dozens of him on the shelves. Maybe I'll make him all popular and stuff. :P
hockeyheretic35
Feb. 14th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yowza...Kimono is lucky. I didn't get anything today and my husband has to leave for work ASAP (he's a chef...being married to a chef sucks sometimes, especially Valentine's Day, New Year's, weekends, Mother's Day...).
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Aww, that's sad! I hope he cooks something nice for you, whenever you can pull him away from work.
ranchlamb
Feb. 14th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
Awe Kimono get pretty flowers. bummer about the Chocolates though.
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
And not just typical roses! I bet she appreciates that. ^_^
rhondacrockett
Feb. 14th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
I love the way you've laid this strip out with Brightly's note in a central frame. And the original Kimono pose is perfect in the last panel; the half-lowered eyelids are so "I kill you now" lol.
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2007 05:59 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D I'm going to try expanding a little and experiment with different layouts. It's a little harder to do than it would be if the comic were drawn rather than photographed. I loved the result, though!
banglesau
Feb. 15th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
aww so cute!

I didn't get chocolate for flowers... I got the WoW expansion pack... sweeeeet!

~grin~
kimonos_house
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:00 am (UTC)
How awesome! ^_^ I got chocolate, chibi ponies and the latest two G3 DVD's. Truly, life is good.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes