?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#48



TV has always had its fair share of ads targeted at the elderly, but lately, there has been a rash of commercials portraying seniors as chronically confused. Something strange is going on when they start airing them on cartoon channels!

Edit: For those outside the U.S., the company's logo is a spoof of Mutual of Omaha.



Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
seashell_light
Feb. 21st, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
Wow, first comment? I love this one (especially the logo) and how you made the ponies look old by adding wrinkles!
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I wasn't sure if I'd make them look old enough. :P
ded_grotty
Feb. 21st, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
..and one has a bun!!!LOL!
sammmmmmmmm
Feb. 21st, 2007 08:15 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha! I absolutely LOVE the last shot.
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
Me, too! Something about ponies on a couch cracks me up. :D
hockeyheretic35
Feb. 21st, 2007 10:32 am (UTC)
I love how the old ponies either have blue or white hair!
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
LOL! As I was digging through my ponies last night, I'd hold one up to my husband and say, "Does this one look old?"
dietotaku
Feb. 21st, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
XD that was great... "they'd send NINJAS to my house." XD
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 01:48 pm (UTC)
I was driving my car on a work errand when I thought of that one, and I just started laughing hysterically. Good thing I was stopped at a red light. o_O
dietotaku
Feb. 21st, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
ninjas = funny. always.
ded_grotty
Feb. 21st, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
Oh,my god.They have jowlies.
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
Jowlies! I should've photographed one from the side, so I could put in some crow's feet.
dietotaku
Feb. 21st, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
.....oh my god, do they have saggy wrinkly lips??? if so, best comic ever. <3
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
Two of them do. :P I was worried about making them too dark.
musewrangler
Feb. 21st, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
LOL -- poor confused old fogies! Forget the prescription plans -- they need eye cream and wrinkle serum. And pirates to battle the ninjas!

Terrific "Mutual of Ponyland" logo (and slogan, heehee). And the last panel is perfection -- a set-up like that would also work really well if something develops between Kimono and Brightly. Couch cuddles!
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
Forget the prescription plans -- they need eye cream and wrinkle serum. And pirates to battle the ninjas!

LOL! I see a whole new world of commercials to spoof. >:D What cracked me up about this is that we have no idea whether Meadow Life sends out ninjas. Maybe they do, or maybe she's confused, or maybe Mutual of Ponyland just committed slander. >:P

a set-up like that would also work really well if something develops between Kimono and Brightly

Ooh! I hadn't thought of that! :D
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! All thanks to my trusty airbrush tool in Photoshop. *twirls it and puts it in her holster*
banglesau
Feb. 22nd, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
I am often confused..... does that mean I am old? Can I buy insurance from Mutual of Ponyland... I mean the ad says they are not out to get me!

lol
kimonos_house
Feb. 22nd, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
LOL! Now Meadow Life's gotta run ads claiming they don't have ninjas. What a world!
banglesau
Feb. 23rd, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
oh yes, there must be an investigation into the existance to those ninja's lets just hope they didn't get their training from Minty, than again, that might a good thing for those odlies, unless they laugh themselfs to death when the Ninjas knock themselfs out!
xayide2
Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
Lol! Poor chronically confused old people, I know a few of them...

My other favorite commercials are the legal ads that are fishing for clients that have been in any kind of car accident, some sort of bad side effect from prescription medication, or even pet dog attacks. Don't the big legal firms have enough clients that they're inventing cases based on the dumbest things?

Love the old ponies. It took me a while to figure out what was different about them, lol.
kimonos_house
Feb. 23rd, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
I know chronically confused people of all ages. The idea that when you turn 60, you suddenly can't comprehend the world and its sparkly gadgets anymore is just... wrong. o_O It makes for amusing advertisements, though.
rhondacrockett
Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
NINJAS!!! Best threat eva!
kimonos_house
Feb. 23rd, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
I suppose now they'll start selling insurance to protect them from ninja attacks!
evildeadpony
Feb. 23rd, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
NINJAS! lmao. Advertisers get dirty in Ponyville! ;D
That's great, heheh... that's exactly the tone of those damn commercials, too.
kimonos_house
Feb. 23rd, 2007 05:08 am (UTC)
Gah, no kidding! They're in constant rotation on CNN, usually sandwiched between Head On commercials. The one that irks me the most is the Walgreens ad where the pharmacist helps choose a prescription plan for some random customer's grandmother who lives in another state.

Oh! And the *&#@%$! Jitterbug. I kid you not, it's a phone for old people. There's even a model that has no freakin' number keys. They have to call an operator to have phone numbers programmed in for them. OMG, WTF.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes