?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#49



Well, she's gotta test them out somehow. :P I think this is the fourth mysterious noise/sound gag page that I've done. Sorry about that--it's been a long week.



Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
sammmmmmmmm
Feb. 28th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
HA! I wonder if four feet can stop better then 2.
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
Apparently not! XD
dietotaku
Feb. 28th, 2007 11:57 am (UTC)
XD XD i can so picture minty running, sliding, and then slamming into a wall. XD
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
LOL! I picture the same thing happening when she runs down hills. Don't worry--the trees will stop me!
centuaress
Feb. 28th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
::laughs:: I love how you made the giggle sounds pink and green. Nice touch. :) And what a cute little chessboard!
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:14 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D I love those little chess pieces. I just needed an excuse to use them.
theorygirl
Feb. 28th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
Heh, I wonder what Fluttershy has to say about Brightly ^_~
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
Heehee... that could get pretty interesting. *big grin*
musewrangler
Feb. 28th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
LOL! The sliding part sounds like fun. The BAM! part, not so much. I love the pink and green giggles. ^_^

Fluttershy's pose is so perfect for listening. And that chess set's adorable. Those pieces are tiny!
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
One wonders if Minty slides around in tighty whities. LOL! I love that chess set. It's one of those keychain games that came out a few years ago. The pieces were the perfect size, but I did have to make a new board.
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
I picture her sliding on all fours with perfect ice skater poise. :P
xayide2
Feb. 28th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
Lol, sliding around in socks is lots of fun. :) Of course it works only on clean floors...
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
It is fun! :D Minty knows how to have a good time, LOL!
ded_grotty
Feb. 28th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Heehee,I wonder what would happen if Minty got some footed pajamas?
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
Hilarity would ensue. ~_^ I've actually considered commissioning some PJs for her. Maybe with an all-over Yoda print. :D
banglesau
Mar. 1st, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
lol, I think I like the thomb thomb sounds the best......

I miss having hardwood floors, we used to slide down our hall in socks, the other fun part was when we washed our dog and she'd escape... as soon as she hit the kitchen floor with wet paws...... all 4 paws... different directions, it wasl almost like thet scence in Bambi when he steps on the frozen lake.

I love this comic, I smile when I see it pop up on my friends page each week.
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I love the comments I get each week. Cheers me up every Wednesday. ^_^

I've got hardwood floors in my house, and an exceptionally long hallway. I can't get much of a slide on it, though. I might need some floor wax.
littlelemming3
Mar. 6th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
HA HA!

Oh man. This was fantastic. God I love Minty.

I wish I could read her giggling better, though : (. Still, pink and green must have been hard for you to resist? ; )

Did you think through the chess? You must have, and boy do I admire it. I have no idea how to play chess so it wouldn't matter to me how the board it set up, but it strikes me as the kind of perfectly detailed thing you would do...
kimonos_house
Mar. 7th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
I was hoping you'd see this one! :D How can you resist Minty + socks?

The giggling is a little hard to read, but yeah, I couldn't resist the pink and green combination. I tried it again in #50, using a darker pink, but I think in the future, I'll just have to stroke it in white.

I didn't really think through the chess, other than making sure neither king was in check and no pawns were on the back row. I'm a mediocre chess player, at best. (On the other hand, Minty usually beats Kimono at chess.)
littlelemming3
Mar. 8th, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
No, no! Don't destroy my illusions of your grandeur! ; )
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes