?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#52



I'm back! ^_^ In case you don't know what a silverfish is, it's one of these wicked creatures. They're always waiting for me when I've let a book or storage box sit too long. Eew!



Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
moon_kitty
Mar. 28th, 2007 05:50 am (UTC)
Aww, cute. I like the format of this comic !

And ewwww, silverfish. I know them all too well. :(
moon_kitty
Mar. 28th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, and by the way... that's the Buffy library isn't it ? :) It looks really awesome. I've been wanting to buy it.
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Mar. 29th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moon_kitty - Mar. 29th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Mar. 29th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - drgnmaster - Apr. 1st, 2007 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Apr. 1st, 2007 06:56 am (UTC) - Expand
banglesau
Mar. 28th, 2007 06:42 am (UTC)
so cute!!! I especially love the lil "Hi" and head poking in
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
*pokes in* Hi! ;) Thanks!
sammmmmmmmm
Mar. 28th, 2007 07:05 am (UTC)
I love the use of all the different Kimono's.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
Thanks! ^_^ I try to pick them carefully.
featherfire
Mar. 28th, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
That was cute. I want to work with them!

...Well, as long as the silverfish aren't a regular occurrence.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
It must be nice! Although I bet the silverfish are all too common. Eww!!
kaikaku
Mar. 28th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
Silverfish don't bother me. But... there are these creepy yellowish centipedes who do. Eeek.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC)
I don't like centipedes, but silverfish are still the worst to me. The way they move freaks me out, and when you squish them, they leave silvery goop all over the place. Oh, and they ruined some of my carded action figures. Vile things!
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
Thank you! ^_^ I'm not sure how widespread silverfish are. I'd guess there is some relative of them just about everywhere, since it's such an ancient species. They definitely creep me out!
calzephyr77
Mar. 28th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
That's so cool, My Litle Ponies and libraries :-) *sniff* I don't think I've ever seen a closed stack in a comic before :-)
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
LOL! You know, now that you mention it, I don't think I've ever seen a closed stack in a comic, either. :P I think people forget they exist. I just know they were the bane of my existence in college. I like to locate one book, and then see what other books are shelved with it. ;)
(no subject) - calzephyr77 - Mar. 31st, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
musewrangler
Mar. 28th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
The library photographs so nicely. It really suits Kimono. ^_^ And I love how the speech bubble in the last panel is shaped around the EEEEEEK!

Silverfish, ugh...
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
I love her library. ^_^ I still need to work on it a little, touching up the desk I built and making some more scrolls for the shelves. I'm so pleased with the way it photographs, though. You can't even tell the books aren't real. :D
ryusmom
Mar. 28th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
Silverfish, ugh! *shudders*

I loved seeing where Kimono works,it's only fair as we've seen Minty's workplace!
I was hoping to see Mr. Schon pop up though...
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
I should certainly hope he shows up! ~_^ Kimono works in a nice place, although it's not nearly as fun as Minty's workplace. Kimono just sits and reads.
myladysilver
Mar. 28th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
Great set!!

And, ewewewewew. Silverfish. ::shudder::
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes... ewewewewew!!!
xayide2
Mar. 28th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah...really cool set. I don't like silverfish either, we usually get earwigs though.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! I got the playset for Christmas, and I'm glad I finally get to use it. ^_^
ded_grotty
Mar. 28th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
*snork* AHAHA! I love Fluttershy peeping in from the right.Like a Muppet!
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Now that you mention it, Fluttershy is kinda Muppet-like in personality. Very Kermit.
elynne
Mar. 28th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
That is ridiculously cute. :D I don't know why, it just is. Yay!
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
That'll work. ^_^ Thanks!
ranchlamb
Mar. 29th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
Its nice to see Kimono in her place of work. Quite different from Minty's cubicle.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
It is quite different! ^_^ They both love their jobs, though, so it all works out.
coffeechica
Apr. 2nd, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
There's a reason I have absolutely no desire to work in archives! :-D
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
Truly, they are rife with peril. :P
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes