?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#OU812



After carefully reviewing the data I received in my latest two reader polls, as well as email feedback and private messages I've received at my ComicSpace account, I have decided to take Kimono's Townhouse in a new direction. These changes will bring more action and suspense, more dynamic characters, and a lot less ponies. Hold onto your hats--this will be one exciting ride!



Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
uthabiti
Apr. 1st, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
Happy April Fool's to you too, Dava. ;-D
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
*big goofy grin*
drgnmaster
Apr. 1st, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
That is so sick and twisted I love it. Would've been nice if you had one of the ponies come up at the end and ask where peppermint was...

...and now back to Doctor Who and Wordpress.
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
I came up with the idea last year, and couldn't make it in time for April 1. The idea was so absurd that I couldn't resist it, though.
jellostar
Apr. 1st, 2007 04:47 am (UTC)
Cook at 1000 degrees for about two minutes.
But I can't! Now I'll never be able to make an old-fashioned brisket just like Superman's mom. *weeps*
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
Swedish chef! How utterly appropriate, since Superman stole his kitchen. :D
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
Years and years of hoarding. Years.
kaikaku
Apr. 1st, 2007 06:27 am (UTC)
I was about to cry! O_O
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)
Is it horrible that this comment brightened my day? ;)
sammmmmmmmm
Apr. 1st, 2007 10:41 am (UTC)
YAY! Go girl!
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
*goes* I'll need to run from the angry mob, eh?
(no subject) - sammmmmmmmm - Apr. 4th, 2007 09:15 am (UTC) - Expand
txanne
Apr. 1st, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
Yup. Good thing I can read a calendar, or I'd have been very upset.
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Aww! I wasn't sure if you were into the comic or just humoring me.
dietotaku
Apr. 1st, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
*clutches chest* guh! i almost had a heart attack! april fool's day is a bad day for gullible people like me. D:
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)
It's okay. I nearly fell for LiveJournal's April Fool's joke this year.
(no subject) - dietotaku - Apr. 5th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC) - Expand
xayide2
Apr. 1st, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
Lol!! That's funny anyway!
wispykitty
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
I actually REALLY LIKE the idea of Cooking With Superman!! He should make an appearance every now and then. Maybe this could be one of Minty's favourite tv shows?? It could work!! :D

And is that kitchen set real? Damn, that thing is awesome. I love the brick wall. Very nice.
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
It's the Swedish Chef playset from the Palisades Muppets line. (Now sadly defunct) It is the most awesome playset ever created--every single door opens, from the oven to the fridge to the cabinets. It's the coolest thing ever, and I wish it were in scale with the ponies.

I was already thinking of making Cooking with Superman a regular in-joke. It's too funny to pass up, after all.
ded_grotty
Apr. 1st, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
(squees) Is that the Swedish Chef kitchen playset????
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
It is! :D
hylianjean
Apr. 1st, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
roffles!! I love it. I didn't realize it was April Fools and I was kind of excited to see what you were planning. XD

The best part of this strip is that Supey still looks as serious as ever in the last panel.
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:05 am (UTC)
I almost pictured him saying "that smells delicious" through gritted teeth, which just made it funnier. I wouldn't touch that brisket with a ten foot pole! :P
desertsunflower
Apr. 1st, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
Hee hee hee. I could just see him getting glomped by Batmint. ^_^
tr1st3ss3du3r4
Apr. 1st, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
...Batmint/Superchef OTP.

...oh, dear, dearie me...
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Apr. 4th, 2007 05:05 am (UTC) - Expand
tr1st3ss3du3r4
Apr. 1st, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
WIN. :3
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
I won!
banglesau
Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
OMG its teh man of STEEL.....

oh wait, you posted this yesterday didn't you??

stupid timezones......

funny, although I wouldn't mind Superman cooking for me, I'd so hire him as a butler, he could do the housework, cook, clean, do the shopping and still have time to do other things
kimonos_house
Apr. 4th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
He could clean house faster than a speeding bullet!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes