?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#59



Mwaha! It's metahumor!



KT came very close to not updating this week. Last week, my computer's hard drive died and went to that big server in the sky. I had a new one installed, which is basically like giving a computer a brain transplant, and I've been frantically reinstalling everything since we got it back. After getting some spiffy, new RAM and USB ports, the repairs cost me $300. Ouch....

My good friend, Spoosh of ponyville, will be posting some auctions soon to help me recover the costs of these repairs. So if you like MLP or other 80's toys, keep checking this entry. I'll be posting a link to the auctions once they're up. ^_^

Edit: Ponies are now listed at the MLP Arena. They are only available for one day, and then the ponies, along with some other neat things, will make their way to eBay. Please take a look!

Edit 24 May: Items for the first KT Fundraiser are now up on eBay! Be sure to drop by and have a look. Bid and be merry!

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
banglesau
May. 23rd, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
oh no!! you let the smoke out.

I love the ticka ticka sounds, my laptop ALWAYS sounds like that.

I hope you can make some money for your computer, it's aways bad when something expensive breaks that you have to replace.
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
I thought the smoke might look a little odd, since the CPU's under her desk. People would wonder why her desk was smoking. :P
banglesau
May. 24th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
oh sorry "You let the smoke out" is a joke, I just assume everyone knows it since my hubby is a computer nerd... lol. He used to work in a tech support job, the joke was someone rang in

Customer: "My computer wont work"
Tech: "Is it plugged in?"
Customer: "Yes"
Tech: "What happened before it wouldn't work?"
Customer: "Well some smoke came out"
Tach: "You let the smoke out??"
Customer: "Why is that bad?"

or something along those lines... I suck at remembering and telling jokes.
kimonos_house
May. 24th, 2007 07:14 am (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, I thought you'd meant to type, "You left the smoke out." :P I'd considered having some smoke, but decided it was best not to use it.
banglesau
May. 25th, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
lol, nope... this time I didn't make a typo :)
sammmmmmmmm
May. 23rd, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
I'm interested in what you have for sale as I love all your little accessories, good luck with it ^..~
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's just ponies and other 80's toys this time around. However, once I get the KT website into place, there will definitely be a spot where I'll have accessories for sale.
sammmmmmmmm
May. 23rd, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
Excellent, *hopes for jem dolls*
sunflaremlp
May. 23rd, 2007 11:26 am (UTC)
Oooh, can't wait for the auctions! Spoosh is a great seller too. Let us know as soon as they're up! :3
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
Spoosh listed my G3 ponies today at the MLP Arena and the MLPTP. They're only available for one day, and then he'll list them with my G1's, G2's, and other neat stuff on eBay.
musewrangler
May. 23rd, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
Bomb-like ticks and angry grinding are never good signs when it comes to computers, LOL. We melted a hard drive or a motherboard or something on an older computer ten or eleven years ago, and I'm still haunted by the memory of the blue screen of doom.

I love the visual of Kimono using a mouse. ^_^
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
I kept telling Kris about the ticks and crunchy noises! Every now and then, it would click, and then the computer would reboot. It did that for a year and a half, but it never happened while he was using it, so he tended to forget my nagging. "The power source is failing!" I said. "We should replace this before Vista comes out!" I urged. Then, when Kris sat down to use the computer last week, it started ticking rapid-fire and shutting down. I think he'll listen in the future! :P

A pony using a mouse is hilarious to me. XD
ded_grotty
May. 23rd, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
bwaha! I thought the next one might be computer-frying related.
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Gotta stay topical! :P This actually plays nicely into my story plans.
spoosh
May. 23rd, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
I like how Fluttershy calls Kimono "ol' girl." She is giving me a very stiff-upper-lip, circa 1900's sort of feel. Dr. Flutterhy, I presume?
spoosh
May. 23rd, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
BTB, this answers the question as to how ponies cna use computers without hoofing around. Voice recognition!
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
I know I discussed that with a reader at some point, perhaps during one of the Meet and Greets last year. It's always more effective to show than to tell, though. ^_^
kimonos_house
May. 23rd, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Fluttershy is what we'd call cheeky. :P
(Anonymous)
May. 23rd, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Money?
Hilarious, as usual=D

Are those maps rolled up money?
kimonos_house
May. 24th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Re: Money?
Nope! They're actually miniature maps. ^_^
kazzellin
Jun. 21st, 2007 05:44 am (UTC)
I somehow missed this one... Oo

So, how many ponies have fried their own computers because of the magnets in their feet? ;)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes