?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#4





I promise, not every page takes place in the kitchen. ~_^ As always, comments are greatly appreciated!

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
cougarkittyn
Mar. 1st, 2006 05:33 am (UTC)
LMAO I love it!!
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ^_^
littlelemming3
Mar. 1st, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
Haha! Yay for Fluttershy! Are we going to see more of her?

My one criticism is that I know you have the coolest set of Kimono variants now, but I think you might be overusing them ; ). Kimono is moving around a lot in strange ways during this conversation! *giggles*

Other than that, loving it.
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
Fluttershy will make an occasional guest appearance. ^_^

I appreciate your criticisms. In this case, I had to use the variants, because Kimono and Fluttershy have the same display sides, and they wouldn't have been facing each other. That would make Kimono a bad hostess, LOL! I was trying to make it look like Kimono had just set down the tea and was walking around to her side of the table. I guess I failed, but I'll try to do better next time.

Thanks!
littlelemming3
Mar. 1st, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
Cool! I look forward to seeing more of her. : )

No, I didn't mean you were overusing the customs you made. I think they're perfect, and I understand about the symbols. I just meant that there are a lot of different Kimonos in this strip and the frequent changes between them draws attention to their differences. The transitions between the first two caught me as unnatural, the last one is much smoother.

Darling, I enjoy these so much! If you don't want critique, you should tell us. : )
featherfire
Mar. 1st, 2006 09:00 am (UTC)
LOL. That was great. And so true. >>

I've always loved Fluttershy. Good choice! Excellent posing for her too, she looks so natural. Although I am inclined to agree with Anna about Kimnon moving around.

And the *CRASH* "I'm all right!" is quite a familiar sound around here, so I can relate to that part too. XD
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks! ^_^ I'm still working on Fluttershy's personality. I've always liked her, too.

And the crashes are so common, Kimono doesn't even look up anymore, LOL!
musewrangler
Mar. 1st, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
LOL! Poor Minty -- it sounds like she found the perfect career.

Excellent use of Fluttershy's pose in the second panel -- she really appears to be listening.

This'll sound odd, but is there any way you could put a fake daylight scene outside the window on the left? It looks a bit off to have a dark window next to the garden-facing "windows" on the right.
kimonos_house
Mar. 1st, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Minty is the "best" sort of tech support--ISP/webhosting! XD

I could probably fix the window pretty easily. The window on the left is a transparent film, so if I can find a light small enough to rig behind the house, there will be a matching garden scene. Thanks for the sharp eye!
marzipan9
Mar. 1st, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
minty works for cingular, does't she?
kimonos_house
Mar. 2nd, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
LMAO! No, she's in ISP/webhosting, the most "helpful" tech support of all. ~_^
marzipan9
Mar. 2nd, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
you've obviously never experienced Cingular's tech support before. ^.^
spoosh
Mar. 1st, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
Weird things first: HOLY FLUTTERSHIES, BATMAN! Where, when, how? I have never seen that variant before! It's one of those new head-turners too! Very nice feature for your comic, I'd say. ;)

The joke is first-rate. How you lead up to the punchline is really tight - each panel is necessary and adds a bit more to the punch. (And I very much like that you used a reaction panel - #2 - before "I'm alright!" Totally adds the right feel.)


THIS is the best joke yet. :D Because it not only highlights Minty's character, but allows for inferences.
kimonos_house
Mar. 2nd, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you, Spoosh! I reworked the pacing a couple times until I was happy with it, so I'm so glad somebody noticed it. ^_^

The Fluttershy came from a new purse set. She's a nice complement to Fluttershy II.
spoosh
Mar. 2nd, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
Bah! The last thing I need are those purses laying around. I think I'll try and get all of those varients in loose lots on eBay sometime. Those loose lots go for super cheap.
dedgrotty
Mar. 1st, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
I think Fluttershy's expressions are cute as a bug.:) :)Especially when she looks up slightly.
kimonos_house
Mar. 2nd, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
Thanks! I hope to make good use of her in the future. :D
jellostar
Mar. 1st, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Oh man. I love panel three so much. Fluttershy works perfectly. I really like how you turned her head to give her more personality. It worked wonderfully. :D

And while it has nothing to do with anything really I have to say that teapot is awesome. It looks like a real teapot that's been shrunk down to pony size.
dedgrotty
Mar. 1st, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
OMG, the little hot pad under it!
kimonos_house
Mar. 2nd, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
Teapot! :D I was hoping someone would notice! It's an awesome little kettle from a Muppets playset. Kimono stole it from the Swedish Chef when he wasn't looking. Shame on her!

And thank you! ^_^
evildeadpony
Mar. 2nd, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
I love Minty. :D
And the comedic timing for frames 1 through 3 is perfect, I love it.

And I adore the wee little table!! And the teapot!!
kimonos_house
Mar. 3rd, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! A lot of the punchlines here will rely on timing, so it's good to know I'm on the right track.

LOL, I should dedicate an icon to the teapot. :P
kitfang
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
"I'M ALL RIGHT!"
XDD

I really like this one, the timing came across quite nicely. And Minty in tech support? rofl
It make the "badunk, badink" from before even better! Great job.
kitfang
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Ooh, and I really liked Fluttershy's upturned head in panels 2 & 3--good use of posing. Yep, yep.
cozette_asahi
Apr. 23rd, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
I agree, having spoken to more technical departmants than I even want to remember...

(Loving your comic btw)
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes