?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#63



A lot of words sound like exotic diseases to me. At least gladioli isn't one of them. :P



Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
marzipan9
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:33 am (UTC)
i love the little mask!! Did you make it, or is it from something else? It's so cute!

Gladioli! My grandma used to grow those. They're pretty.

That's an interesting pose Kimono's in. Did that used to be one of those iceskating type ponez?
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
I did make it! I sewed it while watching The Daily Show. :P And people say I get off easy by not having to draw this thing.

Did that used to be one of those iceskating type ponez?

Yes, operative words being "used to be." o_O I make good use of gruesome pony parts!
cindy_reddeer
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
I work with someone like Minty....I wouldn't have told her either. ;-)
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
One can only imagine the looks she got at work. >:D
(no subject) - graeco_celt - Jun. 20th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cindy_reddeer - Jun. 20th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
elynne
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
Love the whole thing... including Kimono's laptop (is she writing in her LJ?). :D You've given me a new interest in dollhouses... which is very surprising to me, since I never had any interest in dollhouses! ;)
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)
She is writing in her LJ! It's actually this LJ, but hey, it's technically hers.

I've never had much interest in dolls, other than the equine variety. But I've always loved dollhouses and miniatures. I had a lot of the MLP playsets as a kid, and they were never enough. I had to add on to them and gather new accessories. I even tried taking pictures of my set-ups back then, but they rarely came out well. I've been doing this a really long time. :P
lilblueunicorn
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
That's great. XD

-§parky
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:52 am (UTC)
Why, thank you! (Kris said this was M*A*S*H Minty. Ha!)
jcdrainville
Jun. 20th, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Aw, I love the pony bookends!
bluepickle
Jun. 20th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
Ha ha ha! You can't type with hooves! "ivroir01 ZXC" *spellcheck* "Hiya!"
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
Nah, they use voice recognition programs to do their typing. (http://kimonos-house.livejournal.com/19857.html) She's just using the mouse ball. ^_^
dormouse_in_tea
Jun. 20th, 2007 06:27 am (UTC)
. . . no, Kimono. No, you shouldn't have told her. XD
msdostruction
Jun. 20th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
I do the exact same thing all the time. At least Minty has the common sense not to panic about it :P
lindorm
Jun. 20th, 2007 08:15 am (UTC)
what is it on the mantle? green and a little shapeless? I tried to enhance but my computer refuse to be of assistance!
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
We had a lot of discussion about this last year, and after close inspection, I decided it's an ivy. It's a bunch of leafy green stuff growing around a lamp.
el_loco_dement
Jun. 20th, 2007 10:15 am (UTC)
Haha! Minty looks so cute with the little mask!
Kimono is evil xD but I would have told either! lol
hotclaws
Jun. 20th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
Not a Dame Edna fan then?
kimonos_house
Jun. 20th, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
Not particularly.... Have I accidentally stolen a joke?
(no subject) - hotclaws - Jun. 21st, 2007 12:38 am (UTC) - Expand
theperfectmind
Jun. 20th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
gladioli sounds like pasta.
ded_grotty
Jun. 20th, 2007 11:45 am (UTC)
Best ending panel yet.
mollyisacatlady
Jun. 20th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, adorable! :)
musewrangler
Jun. 20th, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Following in the footsteps of TEH SARS and TEH ANTHRAX... TEH GLADIOLI! Gladioli is the new bird flu. ^_^

Awesome, unexpected pose on Kimono in the last panel -- I bet that confuses some people. ;)
kimonos_house
Jun. 21st, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
I wonder what the symptoms of gladioli are. I picture large, colorful growths. Maybe patches of pink and purple warts!

And that last panel was SO much work. OMG.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes