?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#5

I'm posting this a little late, but hopefully everyone will still have a chance to see it.





Many thanks to R. Korol of PlasticNoodles.com for making Kimono's fantastic futon and tatami set. Be sure to check out her lovely website!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
cougarkittyn
Mar. 8th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
LOL I really like Mindy's bed complete with symbols. And I *love* the "Sproing!" although I wish my bed always looked that perfectly made! A cat walks across mine and it's all wrinkly! LOL
kimonos_house
Mar. 8th, 2006 07:17 pm (UTC)
LOL, I don't know how her bed stays so perfect when she jumps on it like that. Unless maybe it's because she has a hard, plastic mattress. ~_^
dedgrotty
Mar. 8th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
hehee!! awesome little futon.

and Kim's face in the second pic says it ALL,LOL!
kimonos_house
Mar. 8th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, Kimono and her cultural lectures... LOL! ~_^
musewrangler
Mar. 8th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
Aw, I think this is my favorite one so far! I love poor Minty's assumption that she might have to sleep on a "mat-thingy." Very good use of the poses in this one -- Kimono's pose and angle in the second panel is very much "Sigh, let me explain," and Minty is appropriately pensive in the fourth. ^_^
kimonos_house
Mar. 8th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D If ponies could poke out their bottom lip, Minty definitely would have been doing so. What kind of roommate would make you sleep on a mat-thingy?!
littlelemming3
Mar. 8th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Oh so cute! I didn't know Kimono was into her heritage so much ; ).

I especially like the third panel with the dialogue out of frame. It really emphasizes the (OMGSHINY) bed well.

And it cracks me up that you hung up Minty in the last panel. Fishing line? : D
kimonos_house
Mar. 8th, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ^_^ I was a little anxious that people wouldn't get the out of frame dialogue. Hopefully, using their colors helped get that across.

Kimono is definitely into her heritage--she's an Asian Studies major, after all. I'll be revealing more about her ancestry in future pages.

And it cracks me up that you hung up Minty in the last panel. Fishing line? : D

Extra-fine nylon thread, and lotsa tape. ~_^
spoosh
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
I wondered about the execution for the punchline panel too.

Did you post that somewhere previously, btw? As an example somewhere? I know I've seen you post it before, but I couldn't remember when or where.
kimonos_house
Mar. 21st, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
I posted it in my regular journal as a single photo titled, "Why Kimono Wants a New Roommate." So that's why it's familiar. ~_^
evildeadpony
Mar. 11th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Minty looks so distraught in the 4th panel, lmao. And Kimono has this great four-poster, metal framed bed and Minty's got a kiddie bed with mints on it!!!!!!! *dies*
kimonos_house
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
Minty just does not understand replacing that huge bed with a mat-thingy! She'd probably steal the four-poster, but she can't figure out how to attach minty decorations to it. ;)
spoosh
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
I like the colored speech boxes for panel 3. That's a smart idea. :)

This is definately a Minty piece (my favorite one so far, actually). Kimono should know better by now. ;) Such is the dilema of roomates, I suppsoe. It doesn't matter if you know better or not.





kimonos_house
Mar. 21st, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
LOL! Each new one is your favorite! ;)

Kimono will never give up hope that Minty will wake up a little sharper someday. At least Minty's cute in her own naive way.

I like the colored speech boxes for panel 3. That's a smart idea. :)

Which I'd love to take credit for, but can't. :P It's common practice in comic books, so I adopted it for my own use.
spoosh
Mar. 26th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
"Kimono will never give up hope that Minty will wake up a little sharper someday."

I suppose that's the whole cruz of their relationship, so it's a good thing.


"Which I'd love to take credit for, but can't. :P It's common practice in comic books, so I adopted it for my own use."

Well in THAT case.. ::YOINK!::
kitfang
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
Mwa-ha! I love that futon and tatami! o_o ::wants some for her dollfies...::

I think panel 4 is my favorite, the poses and dialog work perfectly to convey the feeling of the scene. "mat-thingy" LoL!
I didn't notice Minty's bed symbols until I read the comments, but I gotta say they are an inspired touch. It seems very Minty-like of her to do that too. ;)

I love Blambot's fonts!!! I'm only just starting to learn to make my own comics and such, but his fonts have already been a major influence for me. Yay for free fonts!
kimonos_house
Mar. 21st, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
The futon and tatami are absolutely gorgeous. I hope to have many, many accessories from PlasticNoodles!

Nate Piekos does do very nice fonts. I have several of them. Someday, if and when I have wads of cash to spend, there's a pay font that I'd like to buy to use for this comic.

Thanks so much for the comments! :D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes