?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#75

Warning! The following comic contains really gross, disgusting humor. If that sort of thing bothers you, please avert your eyes and keep scrolling!



I've been feeling pretty depressed about my job lately. And then, a few days ago, everyone at work started swapping stories about the worst time they got sick, and for some reason, laughing about those stories made me feel so much better. So that story Minty told? Every word is true, and unfortunately, it happened to me. But hey, if laughing about that made me feel better, maybe it'll help someone else, too. :P

(Hopefully, not too many people mind the departure...)





Also, KT finally has an article at Comixpedia. You know, for people who enjoy editing such things. ;)

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
gemfyre
Oct. 10th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
*roffles* I love Minty.

My b/f and I often try to gross each other out. I'm a biologist who doesn't mind dabbling in dead animals and I have a fascination with icky diseases. He has a colostomy bag and has had so many operations he could probably perform them himself these days - so we have many tales to tell each other and neither of us are grossed out at all.
el_loco_dement
Oct. 10th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
LOL.

Hey, I'm sorry that happened to you. Must have been awful. *hugs*
kimonos_house
Oct. 10th, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
Aww, it's okay! It was horrible and embarassing when it happened, but it's freakin' hilarious now. :P
(no subject) - sammmmmmmmm - Oct. 10th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
centuaress
Oct. 10th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Okay, I really did lol while reading this.
famous_author
Oct. 10th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
I loved this! LOL! I'm sorry work is stressing you out, but I am glad you are able to still laugh and feel little better about things. Things will work out with your job somehow. Until then, keep laughing hon. :-)
kimonos_house
Oct. 10th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I appreciate that. ^_^
lady_ersebet
Oct. 10th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
I have a similar story...

When I was 20 my boyfriend (at the time) and I went to a department store. As we walked in I started feeling a bit queezy. He needed to get a shirt or something so I told him that I was going to go outside and get some fresh air since I was feeling poorly. I started making my way towards the door and I just knew that I was not going to make it. I started running and as I made it to the door of course an old lady was coming in, so she was moving real slow with her walker and all. I squeezed past her (I am sure I was green by this point) without trying to push her over and she turned around and gave me a dirty look as I was puking all over the sidewalk. The she came over and was patting me on the back and asked if I needed a drink of water. LOL Boyfriend came out a few moments later 'cause had seen me bolt for the door. Then he just laughed his butt off and so did I and the old lady.
kimonos_house
Oct. 10th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
I have enough puke stories to fill a small book. Which might not be a bad idea, actually. XD
graeco_celt
Oct. 10th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC)
BAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

And the sign above Minty's desk, "Will work for bandwidth" - :DDDDD
featherfire
Oct. 10th, 2007 08:04 am (UTC)
Hey, I recognize that story. *points* Poor Sunny Daze. I like the facial expression change in the last panel (and her line there too).
hotclaws
Oct. 10th, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
All is grist to the cartoonist's mill.
sammmmmmmmm
Oct. 10th, 2007 09:14 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry your job is crappy ((huge hugs)) someone who brings me so much joy once a week should have a fabulous life.
xx
kimonos_house
Oct. 10th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I've been trying, I really have, but I am terrible at interviews. I should get something eventually!
jastaelf
Oct. 10th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
OK, I laughed my butt off... but it needed to be laughed off, so it's OK. *grins* I'm sorry you got sick like that--but it was good to be able to laugh about it!
guesswhat16
Oct. 10th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
Great punchline.
ded_grotty
Oct. 10th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
That's great that you can look back and laugh on it.:)
ionicaq
Oct. 10th, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
OMG, EW! That's horrendous! :( I hope you recovered quickly!!
marzipan9
Oct. 10th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
i need to have that kind of contest at MY work...:D what can be worse tahn working here?
aersi
Oct. 10th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
I love the text of the third panel combined with the expression on Minty's face.

Don't worry, you haven't jumped the shark.....though, I could see Minty literally trying that.....
kimonos_house
Oct. 10th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, you haven't jumped the shark.....though, I could see Minty literally trying that.....

Yeah, I could totally see that, too. :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes