?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#77



I kid you not--that killer pony's name is Crystal Lake. I'm not sure if this is hilarious wit on Hasbro's part, or if they just aren't up on horror movies.



I have awesome news! I am working on the official Kimono's Townhouse website! I'm building the site, and it is by far the best site I've ever put together. I've registered kimonostownhouse.com, and I am now looking for a web host, preferably one that won't make me transfer my registration.

I am by no means decided, so if you know a good host, please let me know. You all are a really sharp bunch. Also, if any of you happen to own a web hosting business, I would be very interested in doing business with you. Drop me an email at DavaKB (at) gmail (dot) com. Thanks!

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
harliquinnraver
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
http://www.campcrystallake.com/

for those who arent up on horror movies. ;)
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
Aye! I should have thought of that.
hotclaws
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Brilliant! But prettyplease ,make an icon of the first frame!
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
You like the first frame? What if I made an animated Blood Prize icon?
harliquinnraver
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
YES!
hotclaws
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
Both would be awesome.
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the suggestion! I'll add them to my spreadsheet. XD
el_loco_dement
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
whee!! a website! *fangirls*

Crystal Lake is so pretty! Must get it xD
wolfdancer
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:25 am (UTC)
My pony girl heart
Is so in love with you.
You rock so hard.
graeco_celt
Oct. 24th, 2007 07:15 am (UTC)
Bahahahaha!

Good news about the site. I can't help you at all with hosting issues but I, for one, can't wait to see the site up and running!
cattykit
Oct. 24th, 2007 09:43 am (UTC)
Haha, this is so awesome. Indulging my love of horror movies and pretty ponies all in one.
seanmonster
Oct. 24th, 2007 10:28 am (UTC)
Heh.

My dad used to live in Crystal Lake, IL.
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
*nods* I went to school with a guy who'd lived there.
rena_librarian
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Hehe, my best friend grew up in Woodstock, the neighboring town. ^_^
sammywolf
Oct. 24th, 2007 10:36 am (UTC)
Lol at 'wow! This is really exciting!'
vcu_meche
Oct. 24th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
cuteoverload.com is hosted(?) by typepad.com
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Typepad is a blogging service, much like LiveJournal. I'm already blogging. ~_^
colormist
Oct. 24th, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
I thought the exact same thing
There HAS to be a horror-nerd at Hasbro. This pony's name is not a coincidence.

*kill-kill-kill-kill-kill....*

*die-die-die-die-die....*
kwsapphire
Oct. 24th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
I use 3essentials.com - they're really, really, really inexpensive. ^_^ And reliable.
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
ded_grotty
Oct. 24th, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Crystal Lake? All I could think of was wonky-faced Jason leaping out of the lake when I read that name.
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
Me too! And the pony is so subversively pretty.
theorygirl
Oct. 24th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
I dare say Minty will see it with someone else, though. But will she be able to sleep again afterward?
ionicaq
Oct. 24th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
Methinks they're not so up on horror films. I mean, if you aren't, it does sound like a pretty-pony name. ;)

I have no experience with these people, but they seem nice. http://www.harelink.biz/
musewrangler
Oct. 24th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
*loves* Tell Minty I'll go see Blood Prize with her! Also, I wish for a pony-sized hockey mask for Crystal Lake.
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she wouldn't want to go with Kimono, anyway. She'd just make fun of the movie all the way through it. >:D

A pony-sized hockey mask would be AWESOMESOCKS.
crowhen
Oct. 24th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
I use lowesthosting.com.

When you get your own site: BANNER AND LINK EXCHANGES ALL THE WAY, WOMAN!!!!
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
Is this the one you use for MangaPunk? I'm guessing that one gets a lot of traffic.

Working on banners and buttons! :D
crowhen
Oct. 24th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
Actually, I host it at subcultureofone.com/clique. The banners are displayed on a host of other chicks' web comics sites. I also do link exchanges, and I am working on a Hall of Chicks Who Do Comics to send readers who have exhausted my archives and need more comics to fill the void in their lives that Marvel and DC refuse to properly fill.
camelai
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
Clearly I am not up on the latest ponies... THEIR LEGS MOVE?!
Also, sort of random question... When you use the Kimono and Minty watching TV bit, do you take a new picture or do you use the same one and change what's on the TV/what they're saying?
kimonos_house
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
Just this one! I hope Hasbro makes more. She's part of a playset, and I'm waiting to find one on clearance so I can get a second one. I need a sitting Kimono. :D

I usually take a new picture each time, but the last two times I've reused an old picture to save time. It's saved on my camera's disc, so I can just crop it and add whatever text I need.
camelai
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
Hee, so cool! Thanks for the info. :)
thewildorchids
Oct. 25th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Your work always makes me laugh, thank you :o)

&&I've used Aplus.net for a few years. I've never had a problem or downtime. They've got various packages on Windows and Linux servers, blahblah blah. Check 'em out to see if you like it :o)
mercurykitty
Oct. 25th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
I highly recommend Hostmysite.com. They're a Delaware company (I'm from Delaware!! First state, yay!) that's one of the fastest growing web hosting companies in the world. ^_^

Affordable Web Hosting From $8.95/mo!

Also so happens my boyfriend works for them and gets $5 for everyone who signs up using the link above. ^_^;
roycalbeck
Oct. 25th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
THE NEW MLP LINEUP! JUST IN TIME FOR HALLOWEEN!
New from Hasbeen Toys, it's SLASHER Ponies!

When you see their silky, colorful hair...you'll just DIE.
icegypsy22
Oct. 25th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
that is awesome!!
i love the part where it says
An exciting job and she says "wow this is really exciting!"
HA HA HA HA HA thanks for the laughs :)
sailorpeachy
Oct. 27th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
Teehee. This was great now I need to go off and find an icon that's appropriate for me to use on here....
rena_librarian
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Hehehe. My best friend grew up in Woodstock, Illinois, and had family living in the nearby town Crystal Lake. I've visited there; it's a nice neighborhood.
fallonmay
Oct. 29th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
I've been using Rydia for...I dunno. Years. rydia.net

I have three sites with them now and they're pretty awesome.
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes