?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#7





I noticed that Kimono's Townhouse has new readers! Welcome! Be sure to check out KT's Main Page. You can read the story from the beginning, follow links to all the story arcs, and find answers to your questions at the FAQ.

And, as always, thanks for reading! ^_^

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
spoosh
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:38 am (UTC)
Heh ::grin:: I laughed out loud at this week's punchline.

I am surprised Kimono is allowing a pool table in her townhouse. Was this a compromise?

(Damn, you really do have a plethora of accessories. I am amused with the toolbox).
spoosh
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
BTW, are you wanting advertisement for KT? Say the word and I'll post at the TP.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:59 am (UTC)
Advertisement would be terrific! ^_^

Kimono doesn't play sports, but she is something of a pool shark. Minty doesn't know how to play yet, and Kimono will (no doubt) thoroughly enjoy beating her at it. ~_^

Damn, you really do have a plethora of accessories. I am amused with the toolbox.

LOL! Noticed that, did you? :P The toolbox is the accessory I mentioned before, that I've wanted for eight years. I finally got it!
daisydayes
Mar. 29th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
it's totally all about the accessories! *cheers*
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, Kimono and Minty are just co-stars. ;)
mollyisacatlady
Mar. 29th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC)
*laughs* XD This one was great!
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ^_^
musewrangler
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
LOL! Kimono is indeed wise. ^_^ While she's at it, she might want to keep Minty away from the pliers, screwdrivers and sandpaper, too. Actually, is it safe for Minty to be in charge of the instructions? Paper cuts!

I like how the third panel is a dialogue-free pause. You can just hear Kimono's internal "......". And the toolbox is adorable.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
I like how the third panel is a dialogue-free pause. You can just hear Kimono's internal "......".

Yep, that is Kimono counting to ten. ~_^

I'm in love with the toolbox! I think Kimono is, too. I'm glad she's keeping the hammers and screwdrivers far, far away from Minty. ^_^

Actually, is it safe for Minty to be in charge of the instructions? Paper cuts!
LOL! Kimono may not be that generous. I think she was more concerned for the walls and furniture if Minty had a hammer. :P
dedgrotty
Mar. 29th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
thsi is my favorite yet. it's also starting to remind me of what would happen if you(the smart one) and me(the scatterbrain) roomed together.
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOL! When Kris read it, he laughed and said he immediately recognized it from the times we've built things together. I've been known to buy shelving units and put them together before he got home. ;)
evildeadpony
Mar. 29th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
Lmao!! OMG adorable, I love Minty. :D
That was good, heheh. What a compromise!

Is that the Baby Bratz pool table that came in the lunchbox?? And OMG toolbox!!! Where the hell'd you get that?
I used to have that desk... I probably still do, somewhere... but that's cool to see it used so expertly. :)
kimonos_house
Mar. 29th, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D

That is indeed the Baby Bratz pool table. The toolbox, believe it or not, is a Barbie accessory. It is the one manly thing Ken owns. The desk, however, is part of the townhouse. It's molded right to the wall and everything. o_O
dedgrotty
Mar. 30th, 2006 05:46 am (UTC)
Steve thought this was very clever.:)
kimonos_house
Mar. 30th, 2006 05:59 am (UTC)
Yay! :D
rhondacrockett
Mar. 30th, 2006 11:41 am (UTC)
That one made me splutter-laugh :D
kimonos_house
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
Whoo-hoo! Victory!!
jellostar
Mar. 31st, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
*lol* Oh my word. Awesome. :D

*can well imagine the 'damage' that would be caused by Minty using the hammer*

Oh lamp, nice. Wow. What a great toolbox. Love the little tools. :D
dizzydava
Apr. 2nd, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
The damage would be frightening, indeed. ~_^ Thank you!
haris_on_tour
Jun. 21st, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
I am catching up on missed comics and enjoying them all very much. I really love the little townhouse. If you need any somewhat realistic looking Sculpey foodstuffs, I can provide :)
thewildorchids
Jun. 22nd, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
I started from the beginning... This will be my girlfriend and myself a few years down the line when we move in together. Sadly, I'm poor Minty :laugh:
owls_dream
Nov. 26th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Rereading over lunch hour - toooooo funny with the last panel, looks like she's saying to the audience "See, See what I put up with?"
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes