?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#80



LOL, well, at least her heart's in the right place.

Updated early because I'm getting sick and would like to go to bed. Cheers! But hey, we've hit page #80. That's a milestone! *waves little flag*



Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
featherfire
Nov. 14th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
Actually, if it were me, I would find Minty's garble quite helpful.

I didn't know Kimono had sisters. That's cute. I love the family picture on Wysteria's wall...is the other one *squints* Pinky Pie?
kimonos_house
Nov. 14th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
It's Cherry Blossom. ^_^ (Ooh, did you not check out that preview page in my LJ?)
hotclaws
Nov. 14th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
And"Big Wave"!
theorygirl
Nov. 14th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
Wysteria is Kimono's sister?!
Now I'm just wondering if Minty has any family we didn't know about...
kimonos_house
Nov. 14th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Minty's an only child, and it shows. ~_^ But she has parents, Joy and Chip, who live in Flutter Valley.
vern4760
Nov. 20th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
I find it somewhat unlikely that Minty's parents would live in Flutter Valley, unless they moved there in 2005 or later.

It was established in "Friends Are Never Far Away!" (DVD first released in 2005 with the figure of Hidden Treasure) that the general population of Ponyville were unaware of the existance of "ponys with wings" until Skywishes introduced them to Star Catcher and the other Butterfly Island pegasi. So it would also be unlikely for any of to have been aware of flutter ponies, breezies ponies, or other winged ponies until that point.

I could see the possibility of Kimono visiting Dream Valley and surrounding areas and not disclosing some details, but I doubt that Minty could keep a secret, or could she?
kimonos_house
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
Hi! Welcome to LiveJournal. I noticed you have a new account. ^_^

KT doesn't stick completely to the continuity Hasbro laid out for the G3's. If it did, Kimono would live in Kimono's Cave, not Kimono's Townhouse, LOL! I've combined elements from all three generations of MLP to create the KT universe, which I'll be outlining on the KT website soon. So, yes, Minty's parents live in Flutter Valley. It's the Ponyland equivalent of Florida. ~_^
banglesau
Nov. 14th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
awww that is cute.... I never thought about who might be related when it comes to the ponies.

What is the certificate on the wall at Wysterias? I can't quite read it, but I know it will be something interesting :)

I hope you mend from being sick soon, knowing you are getting sick always is horrible.
kimonos_house
Nov. 14th, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
Yep! Kimono has two sisters. Both are violet with green eyes, just like her. ^_^ The certificate is a diploma. Wysteria has a BA in literature.
hylianjean
Nov. 14th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Hurray for #80! Congrats!

That pic of the sisters is so cute. <3
spoosh
Nov. 14th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
I was going to comment on the sisters pic, too. It's great!

At least Minty has the overview down. Hope you aren't sick today!
cindy_reddeer
Nov. 14th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
Congrats on #80! I hope you feel better soon. ((Hugs))
dian_leben
Nov. 14th, 2007 10:52 am (UTC)
Congratulations on #80! :-D

Hope you feel better soon ((hugs))
musewrangler
Nov. 14th, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
"And I don't know what they're for."

That brought the lols. ^_^

I love the family portrait of Kimono and her sisters. I want to know what Wysteria's diploma(?) says. University of...

Minty's little pompom stuffie is totally staring at her.
kimonos_house
Nov. 14th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
University of...

Bloomshire. ^_^

Minty's little pompom stuffie is totally staring at her.

Even her creations wonder what goes on in Minty's brain. XD
(Deleted comment)
sammywolf
Nov. 14th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yay purple family ^w^
Happy Birthday to Kimono :P
How old is she going to be ? (:O rude)
kimonos_house
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
She'll be equivalent to a human 25-year-old. ^_^
sailorpeachy
Nov. 14th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
That was great. Poor Minty she tries...but not well... Congrats on #80! Woot! So I'm assuming the Bday Party is going to be the next comic right??? You should have Brights be a surprise guest like the um....how do I word this....exotic dancer! Teehee...
autumnwinds
Nov. 14th, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
OMG TINY HOKUSAI.
danihana
Nov. 14th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! :D
danihana
Nov. 14th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
I am suddenly ecstatic at the idea that Wysteria is one of Kimono's sisters. I just got a 4th edition Wysteria a couple of days ago. I'm really into collecting all the ponies born in May, but I had to get Wysteria because not only is she gorgeous, but she also represents one of my favorite flowers.

Edited at 2007-11-14 10:02 pm (UTC)
famous_author
Nov. 15th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
Awww cute. Minty does try, doesn't she. :-) Gotta love her. And I hope you feel better soon. Its not fun being sick.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes