?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#87



Happy New Year! :D You ever notice how you spend most of the year trying to find room for stuff, and just when you've got everything under control, the holidays come along and mess it all up? Time to buy more storage bins!



Big news and development-type-things! I got a new camera for Christmas! Hooray! I'm still figuring it all out, which is probably evident in this week's photos. But once I learn everything, this should make the comic much more attractive. And on the business end of things, I'm plugging away on the website. Right now, I'm working on search engine optimization (ooh, fun), a couple new games (non-sarcastic fun!), and revenue. Sadly, this means a few ads on the website. But hey, if you want to help a girl out, click a few of 'em. ~_^

KimonosTownhouse.com

If you have a site to promote and would like to buy ad space, drop me a line at davakb (at) gmail (dot) com. I can cut you a sweet deal. ^_^

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
cindy_reddeer
Jan. 2nd, 2008 06:29 am (UTC)
Hmmm, this is how I clean *pick up stuff* *move stuff to different location* lol

Minty got some cool stuff for Christmas. I hope they (and you) had a good New Year. :D
desertsunflower
Jan. 2nd, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
O.O I have one of those Micro Machine AT-ATs. In fact, I have a dozen MM Star Wars goodies. Some are officially from the Star Wars Fan Club and MIB (I wonder if they're worth anything?).

I love the mini-Uno game. ^_^
kimonos_house
Jan. 2nd, 2008 06:47 am (UTC)
A few years ago, when I was working at a comic shop, the MM Star Wars stuff was worth tons of money. The demand had spiked for some reason, and that stuff was always pretty scarce, but the prices were unreal. I'm not sure what the going rate is for them now. I've got a few of them, myself.
crowhen
Jan. 2nd, 2008 07:45 am (UTC)
I would like to request a link exchange with my site subcultureofone.com and that you join my chix comix banner exchange at subcultureofone.com/clique.


PUHLEEEEZE?!

And I'm so totally plugging you in my newsletter tomorrow, if that's okay?
kimonos_house
Jan. 2nd, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
I've got you linked on the front page, where your blurb is. Do you want to be on the links page as well? I'll take a look at the banner exchange and see if I want to join.

And I'm so totally plugging you in my newsletter tomorrow, if that's okay?

That would be great! :D
crowhen
Jan. 2nd, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
Sure, I'd love to be on your link page. I will add you to mine as well :) And to my list of comics to recommend when I get requests for links to other comics by women.
hotclaws
Jan. 2nd, 2008 07:47 am (UTC)
Looks like my bedroom.I have to climb over a wall of books to get in bed.
sammmmmmmmm
Jan. 2nd, 2008 08:12 am (UTC)
I LOVE how much Minty got for Christmas! I especially love the little green *Toy Story* guy.
Hope you had an excellent xmas Dava and a wonderous new year my sweet.
xx
kimonos_house
Jan. 2nd, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
The claw is our master! OOOOooooOOh! I did have a good Christmas. Thank you. ^_^
firehauke
Jan. 2nd, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
I love Minty's self satisfied smirk in the 2nd to last panel (bottom left)...almost like she knows she's not done quite as requested, but enough to be 'in the clear'

Nice haul too!
omylouse
Jan. 2nd, 2008 10:26 am (UTC)
Lol! I tend to do that! house is neat except my room which is a tip! :)
lindorm
Jan. 2nd, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
Minty get's the coolest toys! Love KT still. You do a great job! *go to click on some ads*
kimonos_house
Jan. 2nd, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! I've made three cents on the ads so far. LMAO!
dian_leben
Jan. 2nd, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year!!

And I have to admit that Minty's haul is the BEST!! :-D
kimonos_house
Jan. 2nd, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Best haul ever! Wait until you see her new helmet she was talking about last week. XD
musewrangler
Jan. 2nd, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
Hahaa! That's just how I clean up after Christmas. And how I clean up in general. Which is why it's hard to walk through the bedroom without tripping...
kimonos_house
Jan. 2nd, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, same here. We've got piles in each room, and try as I might, I can't seem to get rid of them. They just migrate to other rooms. *face palm*
seanmonster
Jan. 4th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
Guilty...
sammywolf
Jan. 5th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC)
OMG an AT-AT and Artoo for xmas?! Minty is soooo lucky
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes