?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#89



You know, I've noticed that I get so much more done, now that I have no TV. :P There's a really bad joke hidden in this one. Ten points to the first person who finds it. ;)



News! Minty is now fully unleashed on the world. She has her own blog, Minty's Musings. It's completely random, like the pony herself, so there's really no telling what you're going to get. The blog will update every Sunday, and sporadic days in between.

Also new! I've added a nifty widget to the KT website that allows social bookmarking. So if you Digg, Stumble, Furl, or whatever, share a page you like with the world. ^_^

Edit 14 March 2009: Voting links replaced
KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
aralana
Jan. 16th, 2008 06:28 am (UTC)
This wasn't inspired by the writer's strike was it? *hit*

Edited at 2008-01-16 06:28 am (UTC)
cindy_reddeer
Jan. 16th, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
Poor Minty, dreamless sleep must be driving her insane. lol Though, she could have thought the Golden Globes were all just a bad dream. ;-)
hotclaws
Jan. 16th, 2008 07:42 am (UTC)
A million monkeys on typewriters coming up with the works of Shakespeare?
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
Ten points!
kumomo
Jan. 16th, 2008 08:54 am (UTC)
OMG!!! Writer Strike!!!! XDDD
I just LOVE what happend to the Golden Globe Awards. Goo oooooon! XD

featherfire
Jan. 16th, 2008 09:15 am (UTC)
Mintyblog can has LJ feed nao plees?
inuki42
Jan. 16th, 2008 10:36 am (UTC)
I tried creating a new syndicated account with the RSS and/or Atom feeds on the blog, but neither of them seemed to work. :( Both gave me errors: "There was an error retrieving this URL. The server may be down or the content unavailable at this time. Please verify the URL you have provided and try again."

I don't know what the problem is, but I'll happily use my paid account to create and share the feed, if I can get a working URL to do so with. (Or if LJ can stop being a brat and play nicely, etc, etc.)
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Jan. 16th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Jan. 16th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
htbthomas
Jan. 16th, 2008 11:19 am (UTC)
As for the joke - I'm guessing it's not "Everything is Better With Monkeys" but that's what immediately came to mind! :D
wildlonewolf
Jan. 16th, 2008 11:47 am (UTC)
is Scab the name of the monkey or does that mean something else?
I'm not trying to guess the joke I'm just curious so I can clarify what I'm reading.
seanmonster
Jan. 16th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
"Scab" is a derogatory term for someone who works in place of someone who is on strike.

Wiki time!
(no subject) - guesswhat16 - Jan. 16th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - marzipan9 - Jan. 16th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - guesswhat16 - Jan. 16th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - marzipan9 - Jan. 16th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wildlonewolf - Jan. 16th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - seanmonster - Jan. 16th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
txanne
Jan. 16th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
But that's not an infinite number of monkeys! Then again, Minty's dreams are hardly likely to be Shakespeare...
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
It's not a typewriter, either! ;D
seanmonster
Jan. 16th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
I used to not have dreams, but then I found out I have Sleep Apnea. Now thanks to a handy machine, I sleep better and have the occasional dream!
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
My husband's apnea makes both of us miserable. He wakes up tired, and I stay up all night because he's making weird noises. It's too bad our HMO sucks. :-/
(no subject) - seanmonster - Jan. 16th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
ded_grotty
Jan. 16th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
(scratches head)Is the monkey Scab?
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
Nah, Shelly and some others got it. There's a saying that goes, "If you gave an infinite number of monkeys an infinite number of typewriters, would they eventually produce the complete works of Shakespeare."
(no subject) - ded_grotty - Jan. 16th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
marzipan9
Jan. 16th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
i know i won't be first, but..."given enough time, even monkeys could write the works of shakespeare by typing randomly on a keyboard." :D

love that the dream fairy is participating in the writers strike. :D
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
love that the dream fairy is participating in the writers strike.

That bum will take any excuse!
musewrangler
Jan. 16th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
I refuse to believe the WGA is allowing dream fairies to join. She's not really on strike -- she's just lazy. ;D

Ooh, ooh... If Minty doesn't take the monkey up on its offer, could it go write for Moonlight instead? I need more episodes, and I think even a monkey could write all those scenes in which Mick stands around in the sun and gets angsty.

Minty's blog needs some green! MOAR GREEN AND SOCKS PLEASE!! ^_^
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
LOL! I bet that monkey could have a lucrative career writing Moonlols. :P The blog will be redesigned as I find time. I just have to figure out what elements will go where. I have to be careful about mixing the greens and pinks, though. It's easy to make a site unreadable to people with red/green deficiencies.
sammywolf
Jan. 16th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
D: everything's so cute! Minty's last name is just adorable and so are the Dream Fairies. Bobbins! *says it some more*
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
Bobbins! It is fun, isn't it? I came up with the name when I started the comic, then learned a few months later that it's British slang for something useless. LOL!
(no subject) - sammywolf - Jan. 17th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
banglesau
Jan. 16th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
haha! That is just too funny....

I watched a talk show the other night... from the USA of course, because they FINALLY came back.... you know what... they need thier writers... cuz they.... not funny with no writers, and I thought the hosts were supposed to be comedians!

I'm surprised it has gone on that long...

Oh does the Dream Fairy expect everyone who reads KT to pay her... cuz you know, its all online and stuff..... ;P
kimonos_house
Jan. 16th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
It's definitely hit and miss. Stephen Colbert still manages to be funny without writers, but he is known for his ad libbing skills. Letterman knows he needs writers, so he gladly negotiated with them.

I'm sure the Dream Fairy expects some percentage of my ad revenue. The cost of fairy dust keeps going up, LOL.
(no subject) - banglesau - Jan. 17th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - spoosh - Jan. 20th, 2008 11:18 am (UTC) - Expand
evildeadpony
Jan. 17th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
SCAB!! lmao. Poor monkey, he looks so innocent with those big monkey gumdrop eyes! ;)

(monkeybone!)
I bet some cool dreams would come from that monkey....
kimonos_house
Jan. 17th, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
The monkey would at least do a better job than Minty's current Dream Fairy, at any rate!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes