?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#99



I work in retail, and I bend over backwards for some of our customers. We have customers who have to buy everything separately, because they can't add. We have customers who leave their money or their ID in their car. And we have customers who play the pointing game either because they can't read or are too lazy to be bothered to speak. I'm sure my pain is universal.



Many, many thanks to those who have helped with the transcription effort! I tried my best to thank each of you individually in my previous entry. Thanks to your hard work, we are halfway there! Woohoo!

Transcriptions Written
53.5%


Update (27 March): 65.7%, woohoo! Thanks, Guiliaine and anonymous benefactors!

Transcriptions Written
65.7%


Edit 14 March 2009: Voting links replaced
KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
alcyione
Mar. 26th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
Oh my. You just summed up my professional life in 11 pictures! XD This made my night at work totally better - I had at least one of each type tonight. o.O
dian_leben
Mar. 26th, 2008 10:29 am (UTC)
I just saw my days at Toys R Us in this story! LMAO
(needless to say, I work from home now because my patience was wearing thin)
_darkmistress_
Mar. 26th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
I used to work there too >_<; I know how you feel. That place stressed me out.
(no subject) - dian_leben - Mar. 26th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - _darkmistress_ - Mar. 26th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
ded_grotty
Mar. 26th, 2008 10:56 am (UTC)
I definitely feel K's pain there. I was tempted once to make myself a t-shirt that read "I AM NOT A MIND READER".
kimonos_house
Mar. 26th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Buh! I actually have to say that on occasion, because someone will ask which lottery ticket is a winner. Sometimes, they're joking, but sometimes, they are serious. It never occurs to them that if I knew something like that, I'd have bought the ticket, myself.
heartfelt_cry
Mar. 26th, 2008 12:08 pm (UTC)
Work can be so annoying XD I work at a hotel and sometimes I want that sign, even for the people I work with. haha

Quick question, which pony is in the first panel? The white one with the painting stuff on her cutie mark? She looks familiar but I can't quite place her name.

And the glasses on the pony from the littlest pet shop? tehe
captain_vegeta
Mar. 26th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC)
That is Finger Paints! I have her myself. She's a very pretty pony. One of my artist friends wanted to "steal" her the moment she saw her. ^_^

And I too know Kimono's pain. I used to work at a department store called Roses and we saw those type of people, plus many, many others, daily.
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Mar. 26th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - heartfelt_cry - Mar. 26th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
spoosh
Mar. 26th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
And here I voted for you, Pretty Pop. Maybe she's feeling too secure in her victory now.

I do not understand the endorsement thing. DOES NOT COMPUTE. You can see the number of times I've tried to check out fragile library resources.

Suck it up, Kimono! :P

kimonos_house
Mar. 26th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Aw, it's not Pretty Pop's fault I wasn't fair to her. :P

I do not understand the endorsement thing. DOES NOT COMPUTE.

I'm not sure such a thing exists, so don't feel too bad. Usually, if a library has fragile originals, they won't let you handle them, or you have to get special permission. I figured Ponyville University's library system could have a special system in place where ponies who took a training course could be allowed to handle fragile items.

And no one can check out anything from Kimono's section. Books go to the reading room and are brought right back. So she's gotta babysit, too. :P
Hi, my name is Squishy! - spoosh - Mar. 26th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Hi, my name is Squishy! - kimonos_house - Mar. 26th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
_darkmistress_
Mar. 26th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
I worked at Toys R Us and now Ocean State Job Lot. ( Discount store on the east coast) and thats pretty much how it goes. Customers are idiots.
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
Mar. 26th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
thewildorchids
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
I feel your retailistic pain! Oi!
theorygirl
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I hear ya. I work at a Stop and Shop, and especially in the self-scan section, keeping an eye on the customers and solving their problems, some of which are legitimate, but most they bring on themselves. I no longer have any sympathy for anyone who continues to press their card (and a full, heavy, keychain) against the scale while the register is squawking at them to "remove all items from the scanner scale."
So many other stories I could tell...
myladysilver
Mar. 26th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
I've never worked retail, but everyone I know who does most definitely feels your pain. >_<

Wow! The transcriptions are quite a task to tackle! O_o Good work, everyone! (I'd help, but I don't know that I'd quite be that good at it! ^_^)
captain_vegeta
Mar. 26th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
I love your icon!
(no subject) - myladysilver - Mar. 26th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - captain_vegeta - Mar. 26th, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Mar. 26th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - myladysilver - Mar. 26th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rena_librarian
Mar. 26th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! I used to work in (fast) foodservice and THIS IS ALL TRUE. OMG OMG OMG!

Nice perspective in panel 7. ^_^

"Until I'm told otherwise." Haha. That was the reasoning most of us used when we would try to deviate from our uniforms. I wore a rubber band around my wrist for a week once, until I got yelled at for it.

Thankfully, I'm out of that. I've been telemarketing for eight months now, and oddly, it's less stressful. I love my job now! ^_^

OMG. This is the 99th KT. WOOT for episode 100!
musewrangler
Mar. 26th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes -- the wonders of customer service. I still get custom order requests sometimes, even though my shop's closed and empty and I have no-custom-orders notes in my storefront and profile. Sometimes I think I need a sign like Kimono's. ^_^
kimonos_house
Mar. 26th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
You're totally welcome to make it into a button. ;)
desertsunflower
Mar. 26th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
I love it, but I think I'm not quite understanding the punchline. Someone help me "get it" please? :D

All these cameos are so much fun. ^_^
kimonos_house
Mar. 26th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
Kimono's sign: Do try to keep up.
(no subject) - desertsunflower - Mar. 26th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
hockeyheretic35
Mar. 26th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
I worked in retail back in high school...need I say more? >_< Incidentally, this comic, called "Retail," might be of interest to you. ;-)
hockeyheretic35
Mar. 26th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
P.S. Oh, what is the name of the yellow pony, and does she have a gumball machine as her symbol?
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Mar. 26th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes