?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#128



Oh, you've done it now, Kimono! And here, you thought Minty wouldn't want the responsibility of planning a party. Ha!



Many thanks to musewrangler for updating this journal last week. As you can see, my husband and I were rather busy last Wednesday:



Vote Incentive
It's a new month, and you know what that means. It's Vote Incentive time! If KT makes the top 50 of BuzzComix, the top 100 of Top Web Comics, or the top 2 of Photo Web Comics, there will be a bonus KT on Monday, October 27. So start clicking! And speaking of bonus comics, there was an extra comic this week, so be sure to go back if you missed it.

Edit 14 March 2009: Voting links replaced
KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
temalyen
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
You look like you're about to cry in that picture.

I'm hoping Minty decorates the place with halloween themed socks for the party. Doubtful, because you probably don't have any such socks, but it'd be silly regardless.
kimonos_house
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Everyone says that! That's the Rockin' Roller Coaster at Disney World. It launches you from 0 to 60mph in a split second, and that's when they take the picture, hence the flying hair!
(no subject) - ded_grotty - Oct. 1st, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - temalyen - Oct. 1st, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Oct. 1st, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
sailorangei
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
Ooo! Ooo! Is she gonna be Dr. Horrible? ^__^ My friend is but the goggles are backordered.
gemfyre
Oct. 1st, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
Who you gonna call?
kimonos_house
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
We were in full Ghostbusters costumes the night before. So we heard that a lot!
hylianjean
Oct. 1st, 2008 06:52 am (UTC)
I'm kind of torn between both personalities at the moment... Eager to do something fun for Halloween but uncertain if I have the confidence to try to throw a party this year.

I like how that stray tinsel in the fifth panel makes Minty, at a glance, look like she's grinning. :D
poniebeast
Oct. 1st, 2008 07:24 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA, I'm thrilled that you have on 'matching' Ghostbuster shirts XD.
banglesau
Oct. 1st, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
lol, well she did say she couldn't help plan, she can help by paying!! I can't wait to see the costumes!

Oh no need to look scared.... rides like that are FUN!

banglesau
Oct. 1st, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
oh my, I just notice the tiny geode.... (i think that is what they are called, the rock thing with crystals in) HOW do you get a tiny one of them?
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Oct. 1st, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
coffeechica
Oct. 1st, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC)
She doesn't think Breezie likes parties? Oh dear, Kimono. Already giving up all your fun to please a man.
kimonos_house
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
You have no idea.
myladysilver
Oct. 1st, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC)
Oh noes! What has Minty gotten herself into! This oughta be good. :)

LOL, great picture!
seanmonster
Oct. 1st, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
*insert joke about Entertainment Stimulus Package here*
themysciran_son
Oct. 1st, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see what Minty has in store for that party. I'm sure it'll be more LOL than before. =D (blank check... I'm sure Kimono will get more than what her check's worth. LOL!)

Meanwhile... ain't that just the luck? They take your picture when you weren't looking. Better luck next time... I guess? Hope you and your husband had fun. ^_^
kimonos_house
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
Oddly enough, when we rode the coaster a second time, our photo came out nearly identical to the first. LOL!
musewrangler
Oct. 1st, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, it's gonna be a very Minty Halloween this year!! Orange and black socks for everyone! XD

And oh, Kimono. "Too much work" is a good reason not to plan a party. "My boyfriend doesn't like parties" isn't. What about the joy of corresponding Halloween costumes? He could be the Prince Charming to your Cinderella, the pirate rogue to your wench! ...This is one of those reasons I'm a singleton, isn't it? ^_^

That photo is awesome. I love the matching shirts.
kimonos_house
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
Orange and black socks for everyone! XD

Only if you're sewing them! *ducks*

Breezie has his pros and cons, definitely. I'd originally had a line in there about Kimono not wanting him to be uncomfortable, but it made the panel too crowded.

I love that photo. >:D
(no subject) - rena_librarian - Oct. 2nd, 2008 03:18 am (UTC) - Expand
ionicaq
Oct. 1st, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
You look terrified!
kimonos_house
Oct. 1st, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
It was my brain hitting the back of my skull that did it, I think.
_darkmistress_
Oct. 1st, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Thats so funny! The look on your face is priceless! it's a "OHHH GOOOODDDD!!!" face.

My boyfriend and I wanted to dress up as a Ghostbusters couple this year for Halloween. He wanted to go as Egon and I was going to dress up as Janine the cooky secretary. It's probably one of our favorite movies ever..

I love that roller coaster! I went to Disney a couple of years back for my senior year trip. And I loved it! And I usually dislike rollercoasters...haha.

heartfelt_cry
Oct. 1st, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
I love it. A blank check. Minty is going to go crazy!! heheh. I like the person's idea of decorating the house with Halloween socks =D hahaha Go Minty! I can't wait to see what she does =D
heartfelt_cry
Oct. 1st, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
Whoops. . .double posting ^^;; I definitely forgot to finish my comment. I got so caught up on the socks that I forgot to say something about the picture >.<
Anyway, that ride looks scary. You look like you are about to die or something. It looks very painful. . .lol. Was it at least fun? hahaah I don't think I could do something like that.
dirac
Oct. 2nd, 2008 03:12 am (UTC)
Love the face on that little girl in the back of the coaster, looks like she's about lost it. Not your daughter, I suppose?
kimonos_house
Oct. 2nd, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
Total stranger!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes