?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#11



No Mintys were harmed in the making of this comic. ~_^



Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
marzipan9
Apr. 26th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
Oh...my...goodness...~dies of cute over the eensy school supplies~

And why am I not surprised that Minty sniffs her markers???
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
Well, only the scented ones. ~_^

I helped out at a book fair today, and all day I watched kids sniffing the scented markers. Gotta love free inspiration!
krktheartist
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
Hahaha, yay for scented markers. It's so cute that she's drawing a picture of Kimono! ... and that she's still in the middle of coloring the sky, it seems.
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
She is in the middle of coloring the sky! Sharp eye you've got! ^_^
jellostar
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
The pony-sized craft supplies are amazing. The glue is so cute. :) *laughs* Who knew glue could be cute? But it is.

Aww, so sweet that Minty's drawing a picture of Kimono. :D *chuckles* And I love that she sniffs her markers. Reminds me of many kids I have known. No matter how many times you tell them not to they do it again because they smell so good.

I think this is my favorite one to date. Seriously. :)
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
It is the cutest glue ever. *solemn nod*

I think this is my favorite one to date. Seriously. :)

Oh, thank you! *squee*
mollyisacatlady
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
Ohh, I love the dramatic zoom in. XD And all the wee stuff! O:

And I remember sniffing those markers. Oo
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:51 am (UTC)
As did I. And once, I ended up with a blue dot on the end of my nose. A-heh....
ranchlamb
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
That hits a home run for me! Sniffing Markers was a huge joke at my last job. Long story but it had to do with using sharpies to black out the price on used books.
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, at my last job, I had to use all sorts of interesting chemicals to clean things, and we joked about it. :P Glad you liked it!
alicornmoon
Apr. 26th, 2006 07:09 am (UTC)
OMG! :D
All the colors smelled good expect black XD I thought it was just a our genration thing but I guess it is still going well...


The first time I saw the mark I was shocked but on the last one I could tell it was photoshopped ;)
dedgrotty
Apr. 26th, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
I had those when I was eeety-beety,like 4 years old!!!!Oh they were wonderful!
(no subject) - alicornmoon - Apr. 26th, 2006 06:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Apr. 26th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alicornmoon - Apr. 26th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Apr. 26th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alicornmoon - Apr. 27th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Apr. 27th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alicornmoon - Apr. 27th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hockeyheretic35 - Apr. 26th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alicornmoon - Apr. 26th, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
dietotaku
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
augh, minty's pose is just TOO perfect for that strip. kimono's obsessing over the mark on minty's nose and minty's just like :D :D :D and then at the end, "they smell like strawberries! :D" XD XD XD priceless.
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D That pose definitely works well for happily oblivious. :P
coffeechica
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:39 pm (UTC)
Haha, I'm glad you added the post-script, because my first thought was "omg, she markered on a pony!..."

The black licorice marker was the best.
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
LOL! I figured I needed to add that, or else I'd be hit with the wrath of the pony community. :P

I like the licorice marker too! ^_^
dedgrotty
Apr. 26th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
that's my first laughing totally,stoopidly out loud at one of these..and the school supplies are to DIE for.
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
Hooray! :D Did you show to coworkers?

I love my tiny school supplies. I wish I had more!
hylianjean
Apr. 26th, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
I love this one. The zoom-in effect is awesome. From what I can see, Minty seems to be a pretty good artist.

(Those tiny scissors rule, btw.)
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I think I always mentally zoom in on people when they have mustard on their lip or schmutz on their shirt. Minty's a passable artist. She could outdraw most eight-year-olds, at least. ~_^

The tiny scissors are awesome! They even open and close!
spoosh
Apr. 26th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
The zoom-in effect MAKES the joke! And I like how you actually drew the Kimono picture of Minty's. That's the kind of stuff you could auction off if you turn Kimono's Tpwnhouse into a money maker. ;)
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's effective, and it saves me from making word balloons! ~_^

Would anyone actually buy that? It's just a tiny, little scrap of paper with marker scribbles on it.
musewrangler
Apr. 26th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
Bwahahaa! Excellent. The little art supply collection is perfect, as is the Minty close-up, and that is most definitely a marker-sniffing pose. ;D And the punchline works so well. Yay!
kimonos_house
Apr. 26th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you! :D I was actually paranoid that someone would take offense to it. o_O

I'm still greedily collecting the art supplies. I need tiny crayons! And map colors, although I think I could make those.
(no subject) - alicornmoon - Apr. 26th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
sparklemuch
Apr. 28th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
So cute! Love this one!
kimonos_house
Apr. 28th, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ^_^
evildeadpony
Apr. 28th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Where the heck do you GET this stuff???? Seriously! ;D
This is so cute, lmao. Minty's so incredibly endearing. ♥
kimonos_house
Apr. 29th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
Where the heck do you GET this stuff????

Years and years of collecting. ~_^

Thank you! I'm glad I managed to make Minty a lovable character. ^_^
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes