?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#137



Inspired by actual events! Too bad I don't have a webcam. :P There's something really strange about seeing a woman's legs sticking out of your trash can and not being able to see her top half.



Edit 14 March 2009: Voting links replaced
KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
jcdrainville
Nov. 24th, 2008 06:50 am (UTC)
I don't know what's funnier... Human legs sticking out of a trashcan, or pony legs. Either way, great comic! :D
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC)
Probably the pony legs, what with that tail swishing around. :D
hockeyheretic35
Nov. 24th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
Oh man, I really want to know the story behind this one!
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
My husband and I were at work, and I looked out the front window and saw a woman digging in our trash. I couldn't even see her top half, she was so far into the bin!
hockeyheretic35
Nov. 24th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
Did you call the police, or go out to see what she was doing?
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
Just sat and watched. :P
rena_librarian
Nov. 24th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC)
LMAO.
sammywolf
Nov. 24th, 2008 08:01 am (UTC)
Wow...
that certainly would have been something!
demon_666
Nov. 24th, 2008 09:46 am (UTC)
Hopefully trash lady wasn't trying to scam your details!
Oh, crazy people, how we laugh at you!
Great job as usual!
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC)
Nah, she was digging old beer cans out of the bin in front of my workplace. Nasty! No one ran her off, so now she comes back every day and dives in. o_O
madripoor_rose
Nov. 24th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
With the economy in a tailspin we're a lot more likely to see dumpster-divers. The truly desperate come up with a lot of ways to scrounge extra $.
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know. We see a lot of desperation around here. I was still taken aback, though. I mean, that bin is full of tobacco spit, the remains of fried chicken dinners, and old beer cans. Ever smell an old beer can? o_O

I'm not being insensitive, just grossing out.
skippity_doo
Nov. 25th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Ew, gross!

I used to work in a bar so I know exactly how horrible stale beer is. Especially when it's sopped up your trousers all shift - by the time you finish and get home, that stuff is just beyond nasty.

Awesome strip, though! I loved how Wysteria just joins in with their madness. Great pose selections in the final panel!
kimmy_koi
Nov. 24th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
lol! I think I would've stood beside her until she realised I was there, then ask if she wanted help. xD Just to scare her off.
spoosh
Nov. 24th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
I 4th this.

(PS: How expensive are webcams?)
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
You know, I have no idea. Never wanted one, really!
desertsunflower
Nov. 24th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
Comics based on real events can be so funny, especially when one pictures both of them. XD

*wonders who the dumpster pony is....*
ded_grotty
Nov. 24th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
I, too, am curious of the inspiration behind this cartoon.
kimonos_house
Nov. 24th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
Read the comments above. ;)
heartfelt_cry
Nov. 24th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Hahahah! That is awesome! I love how they decide to get the webcam instead. I probably would do that too. hahaha
elynne
Nov. 24th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
Heh - yeah, I've seen people trash-diving for profit. And I've sometimes wanted a webcam or some kind of phone to record strange things like that. :D

Also hi! It's been a while since I've been regular on your comic, I need to go back and read the episodes I've missed. ;)
kimonos_house
Nov. 25th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
Hi, Elynne! I was thinking about you a couple days ago, believe it or not. ^_^ The recent episodes have been a continuity-laden mess, so yes, by all means catch up. :P
musewrangler
Nov. 24th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
Hahahaa! Yeah, that's definitely YouTube material. XD

I love Minty's expression in the last panel. It's like she's thinking, "Did you even have to ask?"
kimonos_house
Nov. 25th, 2008 05:12 am (UTC)
LOL! Minty is just dumbfounded by how Wysteria is even more clueless than Kimono. :P She doesn't understand that there's a steep learning curve to Living With Minty. XD
wildlonewolf
Nov. 28th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
hahahah awesome. i would so get my camera
kazzellin
Nov. 28th, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)
Reminds me of the time a few years ago when the re-set crew at work had to dig some product from the very back of the 3' deep shelving we use. I went by the one time, and only his legs from the knees down were sticking out of the shelf 4' off the ground. His coworkers took pictures (but I never got to see them :( ). :)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes