?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#138



Sensationalism aside, I wonder if people complain about the news too much. They probably never consider what the news would look like if it reported only good things!



Also, there was a bonus comic Monday, so if you missed it, be sure to go back!

Edit 14 March 2009: Voting links replaced
KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hylianjean
Nov. 26th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
Hahaha! This one is awesome. I love the cheerful ticker ath the bottom. "Great news for ponies with puppies!"
And the mischevious rain clouds! XD

I would LOVE it if the news were like that. I am impossible to watch tv with because all I do is 'yitch about it, but I wouldn't have to be so negative if they were trying to be positive!
kimonos_house
Nov. 26th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
I thought about putting in a cheerful tornado, but I was running late as it was. XD
hotclaws
Nov. 26th, 2008 10:35 am (UTC)
Good point.I do wish after horrible stories of disasters etc. we had more coverage of the good news when the country recovers.I;m in two minds about televised hangings of CEOs who rip off people.
htbthomas
Nov. 26th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
I don't know, I might just watch that channel a lot... :D
kimonos_house
Nov. 26th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Even if the No 'Splodey segment lasts two hours? :P
temalyen
Nov. 26th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
I like the GNN. I'd watch it!
sailorangei
Nov. 28th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
Only because of the pie, I suppose. ~_^
belenen
Nov. 26th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
kimonos_house
Nov. 26th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I should check these things before I write them down.
lilblueunicorn
Nov. 26th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
OMG I love this. XD

Yeah... if the news reported only good news, then I'd have no reason to avoid it like the plague! ;D

-§parky
ded_grotty
Nov. 26th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
I think the "No Splodey" report is the funniest thing ever in this comic.
ded_grotty
Nov. 26th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, shit. I just noticed the crawl at the bottom of the screen.(guffaw)
ionicaq
Nov. 26th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
This is why I don't watch the news. There is no "happy medium."
kimonos_house
Nov. 26th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
Aww, I see lots of happy stuff in the news! Bikers who rescue puppies and 100-year-old women who go to vote and stuff like that. And chocolate being healthy! Who wouldn't be happy with that? ;D
(no subject) - pukingtoreador - Nov. 27th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC) - Expand
galaxylily
Nov. 26th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
I think I would kinda love the "No 'Splody!" graphic as a lj icon. haha.

Great comic today!
kimonos_house
Nov. 26th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
I see what I can do! I'll have to remake it, since I didn't save it by itself.
sammywolf
Nov. 26th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
I think the news would be good if it was...good news XD. I don't watch it as I find it depressing.
Even the rainclouds look happy!
spoosh
Nov. 26th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Numerous laughings out loud.

LOL, I almost did a similar tutu joke when I had a comic, so I lol'd at that most. I love the weather. I love the newscrawl. I love "Solid Buildings." But most of all I love the alphabetical listing of unscathed buildings, and how it continues into the next panel, despite the different perspective (and the implication that the list is going to go on for a long, long time).

So much clever stuff here, Dava! This is one of KT's best.
kimonos_house
Nov. 27th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm definitely happier with this one. ^_^ And I came up with the tutu joke at the last second! I was scrambling to fill space by that point. :P
kidamy
Nov. 27th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I don't know why, but I love all the panels where they're watching t.v. I think they just look really good.

Plus this one's quite cute and funny.
mellifluous_ink
Nov. 27th, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
Actually, I really like the Great News Network.

I'm all interested in the larger world of KT, now. What is Ponyland's governmental structure? Is there a shortage of males for some genetic reason? If so, is the shortage bad enough to warrant concern for the genepool? Why are ponies named odd things? Is there political strife causing general unrest, which is why there are so many exploded buildings? Are there superheroes (that would neatly explain exploded buildings being such a high number)? Inquiring Minds Want to Know!
pukingtoreador
Nov. 27th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC)
And are ponies born with their butt markings? (which makes the naming conventations making a lot more sense) Or do the butt markings change as they grow to reflect their personality?
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Nov. 27th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Nov. 27th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
littlelemming3
Nov. 27th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
This made me LOL a little. : D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes