?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#151



Personally, I'd have hidden it in a box labeled, "organic tofu surprise." But hey, that's just me.



Many congrats to genkigrrl, who won last week's "Guess Kimono's Middle Name" contest! So what's Kimono's middle name? Chrysanthemum! Genkigrrl, please contact me via LJ message or email so I can send you your prize. And thanks to everyone who played!

KT News
There will be new donation incentive wallpapers available later today. Check this spot later for updates!

KT still hasn't cracked the top 100 of Top Web Comics to earn a bonus comic Monday, but there's still time to vote! Vote, vote!

Other News
Two of my friends have hopped on the webcomics train! Check out Sticky Dumbness for daily adorable monsters, sketches and funny observations. And be sure to read Native, an online, science fiction graphic novel with a steampunk flair.

In other news, some of you may have heard that Karen Ellis of Planet Karen, truly one of the finest comics on the web, has lost nearly everything to a fire in her apartment complex. Karen was unharmed in the blaze, but she has no home. Please consider visiting her website and donating a few dollars to help her get back on her feet.

KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
sammmmmmmmm
Feb. 18th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaha *random*
joamette
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Tofu's delicious, yo. :P
kimonos_house
Feb. 18th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
I wish "delicious" described my experience with tofu.
joamette
Feb. 18th, 2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
I guess it depends on how you season/prepare it. Plain tofu chunks: not so delicious.
retsuko
Feb. 18th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
What was Aquaman going to make on "Cooking with Superman"?! Seaweed salad? Dolphin-safe tuna noodle casserole? :D
kimonos_house
Feb. 18th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
If only Aquaman were that interesting! XD
owls_dream
Feb. 18th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! I did that once with chocolate! I labled it "bean sprouts" and my husband never touched it!
sticky_dumbness
Feb. 18th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, god, there's that crawl at the bottom of the GNN broadcast that always cracks me up.

Thank you for the mention!
kimonos_house
Feb. 18th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Glad to do it! :D
kittencuffs
Feb. 18th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
You know, the second frame really begs the question: what does pony transportation look like in your world?
kimonos_house
Feb. 18th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Lots of mass transit, lots of scooters, and the occasional car. The lucky ponies with wings need no vehicles at all!
kittencuffs
Feb. 18th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Sounds very green. I am jealous. We should all be so conscientious.
nativejourney
Feb. 18th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Ah, hahaha HA HA. Poor Aquaman. I'd watch if he had the harpoon hand. ;)

Thanks for the link! Looks like some of your readers popped over for a nibble! :)
kimonos_house
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:04 am (UTC)
That's great! :D Glad to help.
musewrangler
Feb. 18th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
It's times like this that I realize how badly I need a Golden Girls cheesecake userpic, LMAO. :D

Congrats to genkigrrl! I'm so impressed that someone came up with Kimono's middle name. ^_^
kittencuffs
Feb. 18th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
You may be lacking in cheesecake icons, but the one you used right there might just be my very favorite line in the entire series. XDDD
kimonos_house
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:04 am (UTC)
I'm also impressed! Amazing that someone guessed it. ^_^
cyraniccals
Feb. 19th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Haha! I love how you put Billy Mays on the TV. That's wonderful. :D
kimonos_house
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
LOL! I'm surprised you could see him!
htbthomas
Feb. 19th, 2009 11:31 am (UTC)
Aw, why did they switch the channel? Aquaman too boring? :D
kimonos_house
Feb. 19th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
Aquaman's too boring, and CWS just doesn't get the response it used to.
lazyjenny
Feb. 21st, 2009 09:23 am (UTC)
Hey, my anti-virus program reacts on your site. Perhaps you should check that out?
*goes to taste the hidden cheesecake*
kimonos_house
Feb. 21st, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
I'm aware of the problem. It's because of all the links to Photo Web Comics, which was hijacked back in December. There's nothing wrong with my site. ^_^
rhondacrockett
Feb. 22nd, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
Am I alone in liking the Good News Network? Hey, I'd subscribe to it!
ladymoondancer
Feb. 23rd, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
Ohhhh, Aquaman is rejected! Buuuurn!

To be fair, though, he really IS that dull.
seanmonster
Feb. 23rd, 2009 09:46 am (UTC)
Mmm...cheesecake.

Dare I ask what they're watching in the last panel?
kimonos_house
Feb. 23rd, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
It's a trailer for The Sarah Connor Chronicles. ^_^
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes