?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#165



Rest up while you can, Kimono! Sleep is a rare commodity in grad school.



There was a bonus strip on Monday, so be sure to go back if you missed it. It is by far the nerdiest thing I've done for this comic--Minty wrote a sonnet.

KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
kimonos_house
May. 27th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
Heh, I did what I could. :P
wolflahti
May. 27th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
I personally never understood the hat-throwing thing. How could I ever be sure I'd get mine back?
featherfire
May. 27th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
Well, it's almost a guarantee if you get hit in the face with it like I did... >>;
musewrangler
May. 27th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
We were never allowed to throw our caps because of the safety issues involved. I remember about three caps flying up in the air in defiance of the rules. Tsk, those rebels.
desertsunflower
May. 27th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
I tossed mine up in the air in defiance too. But I held the tassel so it wouldn't get away from me. XD
featherfire
May. 27th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
DUDE. Don't step on tradition, man! If people get hit in the face it's their own fault, it's not as if you're going to be mortally wounded from a flying mortarboard!

I woulda thrown mine up in defiance too. I mean, what are they gonna do, kick you out of school? OH, BURN.
akutenshi
Jun. 3rd, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
my school:

"throw your hat, we aren't giving you your diploma. We will mail it to you at the end of the summer."

O.o wtf
kimonos_house
May. 27th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
We tossed ours. Everyone wrote their name inside their cap. ^_^
gemfyre
May. 27th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
When I was working in Broome I'd often say that the first thing I was going to do upon returning to Perth was sleep for a week.

(I didn't, I was actually up at 4:30am the first morning watching the Perth birds again!)
gatoardid
May. 27th, 2009 11:06 am (UTC)
LOL, Kimono is graduated the same year that me!!

puppatoons
May. 27th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, noes? What IS she gonna do? (my brother-in-law is a perpetual student--he's not sure how to live unless he's in school, he got so used to it)
musewrangler
May. 27th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a plan! :D Congratulations to Kimono!
owls_dream
May. 27th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
God it's so true!!! I slept for a month after I graduated! ;)
joamette
May. 27th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
Hurray! Is she going for her PhD next? :3
kimonos_house
May. 27th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
Master's. ^_^
thesundaywriter
May. 28th, 2009 08:31 am (UTC)
Yesterday was my last day of classes and that is exactly what I felt like doing when I got home XD
kijibwa_1
May. 28th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
tired after gradulation.

I remember my high school graduation, I toss my cap and look for it when I found it my tassle was gone, but at least regonize my cap.
(Anonymous)
May. 30th, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
I definitely think you should add "Pomp and Circumstance" to the first three panels---either as text ("BUHM-bum bah-dah-dum") or just as music notes. But I love this page! Keep up the good work!
spottedzebra
May. 31st, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
Love this one! Did you make those hats? I made a custom for my mom when she graduated last year (yep, she went back and finished her grade 12!) and I made a little hat for it out of felt and it even had a tassel!
I love the hat throwing pic too! ^_^
rena_librarian
Jun. 8th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
Good job, paying attention to which side the tassel belongs on. (I figured no one else would notice. =) )

Yay graduation!
sailor_titan
Oct. 12th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
Oh man, when I graduated, the LAST thing I wanted was to go to school more. School (esp. College) was like hell for me. The two times my epilepsy has acted up in my life was during/just before college from stress. My mom suggested a masters and just the word made me want to scream.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes