?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#172



Well, oatmeal can be pretty tricky! I can almost always tell what my husband has had for breakfast, because of all the evidence he leaves behind. Flakes of oatmeal here, blobs of jelly there.



It looks like Photo Web Comics has been compromised again, so don't try to vote there this week. Votes on Top Web Comics are still appreciated, though! Last I checked, KT was #11 in the gaming comic category. Surely, we can do better than that!

KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
rena_librarian
Jul. 8th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
Must be a guy thing--my fiancé is terrible about that!! Lol!

I love how stern Kimono looks in panels 2 and 3. =)
stripenfoxen
Jul. 8th, 2009 07:08 am (UTC)
Thankfully, I started hating oatmeal many, many years ago, so this is never a problem for me.

[Oatmeal in cookies, on the other hand, is not so bad.]
gilmoure
Jul. 8th, 2009 07:08 am (UTC)
Monday, I accidentally poured hot coffee into my bowl of instant oatmeal. Was so pissed I went and added milk and ate it. Not a good combo.
qt_vampcat
Jul. 8th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC)
Unbelievable!
Only another perspective and such changes in physiognomy.
I adore you!!! *v*
belenen
Jul. 8th, 2009 07:44 am (UTC)
haha! that sounds like me ;-) (except my crazy concoctions usually turn out edible!)
gemfyre
Jul. 8th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
U.S. Oatmeal = Aussie Porridge right?

Easy!! Seeing as it's winter I often make porridge on weekends. With dried cranberries and maple or golden syrup. :)
kimonos_house
Jul. 8th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
Pretty much the same, yeah. Americans tend to just boil the ground oats with water rather than milk. We also have the instant oats variety, which is decent enough, but not nearly as filling as regular oatmeal.
gemfyre
Jul. 8th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
You can get instant oats here too. Not as good.

The directions on my box are for either water or milk. One morning I accidently used water and was like, it's really thin and somewhat bland... ah, I used water instead of milk!
kidamy
Jul. 8th, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
That sounds like a horrifying breakfast. Something I'd make, certainly.
colormist
Jul. 8th, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one with a husband that leaves evidence of his meals all over the kitchen. There's nothing quite like sitting down at the table and realizing your hand is stuck to the table.
(Deleted comment)
kittencuffs
Jul. 10th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
Whoops, you triggered my annoy-people-with-random-trivia sensor!

One of the physical differences in the biology between the sexes is in the eyes. The seeing-parts of your eye are made up of rods and cones. The cones detect color, while the rods are like fine tuning. Longer rods can pick up more detail. The rods in a man's eye are biologically shorter than the rods in a woman's. Oftentimes, they actually *can't* see the mess they've made!

(Get the mop, I nerded all over the place again...)
(Deleted comment)
kittencuffs
Jul. 14th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
Part of me wonders if it was a male biologist who "discovered" that fact...
ionicaq
Jul. 8th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Oh wait, I just saw your note, ignore me!

Edited at 2009-07-08 03:10 pm (UTC)
kimonos_house
Jul. 8th, 2009 03:17 pm (UTC)
No, thanks for the warning. ^_^
excellist
Jul. 8th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
I always think I want oatmeal. It always seems like a good idea on a chilly morning. But then, I eat it and it's so sticky, it's gross. I end up pitching it before I add anything. Poor Minty.
musewrangler
Jul. 8th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
Good try, Minty! ;D

The visible mess is bad enough, but now I'm imagining the stickiness that inevitably goes with it... And then the ants that will follow. Eww.
kimonos_house
Jul. 8th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
OMG, the mess. That chocolate syrup kinda cooked a little under the lamps, so removing it was interesting. I ended up have to use swabs dipped in alcohol.
wildlonewolf
Jul. 8th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Ya... ya its just a guy thing to leave the evidence of breakfast... women never do that.... *Runs downstairs to scrub pan and put away toaster* lol
I'm so guilty of that
Well not if its a spill I'll usually clean that up - but crumbs, dirty dishes, etc, I'm horrible for that :S
kijibwa_1
Jul. 8th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Don't tell you Minty put it in down the drain.
temalyen
Jul. 9th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
When I was a kid, my mother always insisted the only difference between instant oatmeal and non instant was that instant cooked faster. Only "elitists" thought otherwise. (Just noticed from an earlier comment.)

That said, I've recently been eating something called McCann's Irish Oatmeal which I find to be exceptionally tasty. Always seems to turn out well, so I've never experienced what poor Minty did.
soulssecret
Jul. 9th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
LMAO! That so just made my night =D
jellostar
Jul. 9th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
Oh heavens. I laughed out loud. Seriously so. Was brilliant. All the things Minty did to that poor oatmeal, I don't doubt it looked like it wanted to eat her. This was fantastic. :D
foxtale_v
Aug. 27th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
*rofls* That always seems to happen to me. Not only with oatmeal but other foods. First they would be too bland, but adding sugar made it too sweet, then, etc etc. :P
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes