?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#178



Kimono wasn't mean! She was... shrewd. Yeah, that's it. I always wanted a Slip n' Slide when I was a kid, but my mother judged it (quite rightly) as a breaker of arms. Alas.



KT is just shy of the #150 mark on Top Web Comics to get the bonus comic August 31. I bet if everybody votes today, it will easily reach its goal! In the mean time, I offer you these tasty hors d'oeuvres.




KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
omylouse
Aug. 12th, 2009 07:35 am (UTC)
I had a similar toy (long length of plastic) we put under the slide, mount a hosepipe to the top of the slide & you could make the whole length of the garden if you lined it up right!
banglesau
Aug. 12th, 2009 08:25 am (UTC)
OMG, I always wanted a slip'n'slide, although I guess these days that would be un-invironmentally friendy what with all that water use.

Anyway, my next-door neighbours had plastic that we would put the hose at the top and slide under.... much cheaper and same amount of fun ;)

Oooh I must have the icon with the box!
txanne
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:48 am (UTC)
I had a Slip'n'Slide--a real one, nyah!--but it sucked. Tree roots are no fun to slip and slide over. Plus the water was never evenly distributed, so slippage turned into sudden stopping. Yucko.
kimonos_house
Aug. 12th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
I got to play on a fake Slip n' Slide (it was baby blue!) once when I was little, but just trying to run around the thing was painful because of all the stickers I stepped on. Clearly, these things were meant for people with flat, lush, sodded yards. Those are hard to find around here!
seanmonster
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:50 am (UTC)
In my day, we heard horror stories about getting cut by the staples(?) that held the 'slide' part down.
musewrangler
Aug. 12th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
LOL! When Minty asked what toys Kimono had, I almost wanted K to reply, "We had a part of a Slinky. But I straightened it." XD

We used to set up our Slip'n'Slide going downhill (toward the canal! Weren't we smart?!). I was never an enthusiastic enough slider to cover the full length of the plastic, but I remember my uncle's crazy friend sliding all the way down the plastic, then across the grass, then over the sea wall and across our very long dock. Imagine a guy going over concrete and unfinished wood barechested. Ouch. XD

I'm so nabbing the Peachy Pie icon!
kimonos_house
Aug. 12th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
LOL! When Minty asked what toys Kimono had, I almost wanted K to reply, "We had a part of a Slinky. But I straightened it." XD

LOL! We joked about the same thing. XD The original ending, rather than mentioning the additional charge, was that Kimono used her earning to buy the Oxford English Dictionary. Kris insisted the raised charge was funnier. :P

Imagine a guy going over concrete and unfinished wood barechested.

Oof... D: Too bad we didn't have Youtube back then. ;D
musewrangler
Aug. 14th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
"Oof... D: Too bad we didn't have Youtube back then."

Here's the next best thing to a video of that fateful slide. XD
rena_librarian
Aug. 14th, 2009 08:36 am (UTC)
Hehehehe, "shrewd." Indeed!

...the dictionary would've been funny, too. I'm a bit torn.
cindy_reddeer
Aug. 12th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
I'm a bad Kimono fan, my mind went straight to the kinky side "Ten if they wanted me to wet it first". *smacks hands*
kimonos_house
Aug. 12th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
I was kinda afraid people would read it that way...
cindy_reddeer
Aug. 12th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
Seems I'm the only degenerate here today. XD
rena_librarian
Aug. 14th, 2009 08:33 am (UTC)
Nope. ^_^
kidamy
Aug. 12th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
How tiny is the My Little Pony Minty is donating! DO WANT!
kimonos_house
Aug. 12th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
You can get a big ol' pack of them at Hobby Lobby. ^_^
theorygirl
Aug. 12th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
My sisters and I had a slip and slide when we were kids, but we never set it up the way you're supposed to do it (that is, flat on the ground). Instead, we put it on the hill in the back yard and slid down like that. Boy, did we get muddy, but it was still fun. (It wasn't a huge hill or anything, but it had enough of an incline to make it worth going down. Same with sledding.)
(Anonymous)
Aug. 13th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
I never had a slip n slide, but my cousin did and it always got dragged out during the summer get togethers. I had a pool. and my neighbors had a slide. so we combined those with a water hose in the front yard and hosted street-wide pool parties.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 13th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
lol
I've been a huge kimonos townhouse fan! Lol i have loved every episode and read it every day! I didn't own a slip n slide my cousins did. it's no fun if your dad and uncle throw you down the slip n slide at all. Ouch!
jjskywriter
Aug. 13th, 2009 09:16 am (UTC)
I had a slip n' slide as a kid, mine had the bump with the little pool at the end! I loved it! The shots in these frames were so cool! Great detail work and my faves are the last two, amazing perspectives. I have to ask though where ever did you find that miniature replica Slave I in Minty's buggy?
kimonos_house
Aug. 13th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
It's a Micro Machines piece. They had a full Star Wars line about twelve years ago. That's also where I got Luke and Leia, if you can see them in the wagon.
spottedzebra
Aug. 13th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
So funny! I didn't really see Kimono as the type to do such a thing! I love Minty's little collection of toys, so cute!
Thanks for the icons too, love the box one! *peek!*
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes