?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
keely_graesser
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:40 am (UTC)
This is entirely too perfect as I've been battling with CSS issues (mostly in dreaded IE) all week. Thanks for the laugh!
sailorangei
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:54 am (UTC)
...will you hurt me if I confess I didn't try to figure out the technobabble but instead wondered if there was an Oracle action figure out?

*goes to Google*
gemfyre
Feb. 22nd, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Oooh, let me know! :)

I'm dressing up as Oracle for a con in April.
sailorangei
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
Sounds sweet!

I can only find one and she came with a Birds of Prey boxset, and it seems to be htf because of her:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=270521691787&rvr_id=&crlp=1_263602_263622&UA=WXS%3F&GUID=f3672c911260a0b586f72167ffe7b550&itemid=270521691787&ff4=263602_263622#ht_507wt_939

I believe a Strongly Worded Letter (tm) is in order, as Marvel has how many Professor X's and we can only get one measly Oracle outa DC.

Seriously. If your answer to "Why can't you heal Oracle if everyone else can rise from the dead?" is "Because she's a disabled superhero and thusly an icon!" why not SHOW your support and give us more merch?

*throws fakies at DC*

I'm still mad at them for killing the Captain Marvel (SHAZAM!) movie anyway. >.
kimonos_house
Feb. 22nd, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
I was still working at a comic shop when that set came out, and it sold out the day we got it. I've had this same complaint! I'm hoping the Four Horsemen decide to sculpt a new Oracle figure for us.
kimonos_house
Feb. 22nd, 2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
LOL! No, not at all. The technobabble is there to be just that... babble.
elynne
Feb. 22nd, 2010 07:15 am (UTC)
*hahaha* Oh wow, I would be thrilled to fill out some feedback forms after dreams I've had, if they would help me get the dreams I want instead of the wacky crap I sometimes get. XD
delynfirebrand
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:44 am (UTC)
I like the little pineapple drink in the background. That's a nice touch. ^_^
Heroines should hang out in our dreams, sitting on comfy seats with tropical drinks near to hand, waiting to help us solve our problems. That'd be much better than the laundry-monster nightmares.
kimonos_house
Feb. 22nd, 2010 02:20 pm (UTC)
Laundry-monsters? Yikes!
delynfirebrand
Feb. 23rd, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
You've never had that one?
Every time I go to sleep thinking, "I should do laundry tomorrow", I get that dream with the sentient pile of dirty laundry that's trying to eat me, and I have to defeat it with a spray bottle and a fencing sword. Makes no sense.
xtinasparkle
Feb. 22nd, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
So glad to see Minty's web designer side back. Makes me feel closer to her!

Yay! for more CSS related KT comics :D
(Deleted comment)
sailorangei
Feb. 22nd, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
...Makes me wonder. Does Minty write slashfic? XD

Unless, the printed seat is a trophy from defeating Cheetah?
(Deleted comment)
sailorangei
Feb. 22nd, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
Maybe it was a gift from Wonder Woman after Barbara fixed her computer?

Then again Barbara liked kitsch as I remember her place in the 60s series. XD
kimonos_house
Feb. 22nd, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
Catwoman's lair? o_O No, that's not Catwoman's lair.
retsuko
Feb. 22nd, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
I don't understand a word she says, but I love how Batgirl looks calm and authoritative. And is she in a Playmobil pirates playset?
kimonos_house
Feb. 22nd, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
It's one of those cheap playsets that Walmart and Target sell around Christmas. They were kinda knock-off Fisher Price people.
orca5094
Feb. 22nd, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
lol, awesome. It's all about the feedback and ratings these days, isn't it? ;)
coffeechica
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
oh god I love it
spottedzebra
Feb. 22nd, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Feedback forms! That's great! I wish I could fill one out that would allow my dreams to happen in real life! xD
cindy_reddeer
Feb. 24th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
My little pony does musicals
kimonos_house
Feb. 24th, 2010 07:00 am (UTC)
Re: My little pony does musicals
LOL! OMG, that's too funny. XD
xtinasparkle
Feb. 24th, 2010 09:09 am (UTC)
Re: My little pony does musicals
Who knew Minty had such a fantastic voice! Haha
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes