Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page


Aww, cheer up, Kimono. It's your anniversary! Tomorrow, February 8, KT turns one year old. Hooray! I dedicate this strip to my husband, who as a child, very nearly knocked himself out with his nunchaku. ~_^ Thanks to all my fans, who have made this such a fun and rewarding year.


( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
Feb. 7th, 2007 06:05 am (UTC)
Saw it first! *waves!*

I akways love how you capture expressions with different poses, especially with this Kimono custom. Made out of a Twinkle Twirl, right?

OMG is that a little Bonsai tree in the window? *adore* Did you make it yourself?
Feb. 7th, 2007 06:15 am (UTC)
LOL! You always beat him to it!

Thank you so much! ^_^ The Kimono in these shots is a mishmash, actually. It's the top half of the iceskating pony, along with a loose head. I used two different heads in these shots.

And that is a bonsai! I didn't make it; it came with a Barbie playset. There are also some tiny ammonite fossils next to the bonsai. Didn't make those either. Mother Nature gets the credit. ~_^
(no subject) - sailorangei - Feb. 7th, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Feb. 7th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 7th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
Awwww... I'm very sorry that Kimono didn't get the job. *pony hugs* Glad that Minty was eventually able to find something to cheer her up, though - and I'd love to see Minty and Kimono in an art gallery! ... of course, if I'd really like to see it, I should probably draw it myself, shouldn't I? *tempted* ;)
Feb. 7th, 2007 07:06 am (UTC)
Aw, Kimono will be okay! She has a nice job at the library, so this is just a small disappointment. And hey! If you ever do that drawing, send it my way! I plan on putting together a fanart gallery once I have enough pieces to show off.
Feb. 7th, 2007 08:17 am (UTC)
I love this one. :D It's sweet, it's simple, and it's funny. (And Kimono's hair looks nice, especially in panel 1.)
Feb. 7th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And it's so nice you noticed Kimono's hair. I actually restyled all the Kimonos last weekend. They'd gotten messy from all the handling.
Feb. 7th, 2007 09:15 am (UTC)
Awww, poor Kimono. She looks so...despondent. And her smile in that last panel looks so sad-yet-hopeful.

Happy (early) anniversary Kimono (and Minty)! And Dava! ^^
Feb. 7th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
It's okay. She's pointing and laughing at Minty's video now. ~_^

And thanks! :D Who'd have thought I'd stick it out for a whole year?
Feb. 7th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
I would also love to see that video! I'm so pleased you have kept making these strips, I adore them.
Feb. 7th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
Me too! I figured the mental image would be much more effective than the execution (Jaws' Law). The very idea of a pony trying to hold nunchaku cracks me up. XD And thank you--making these strips has given me a lot of happiness.
(no subject) - sammmmmmmmm - Feb. 7th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Feb. 7th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sammmmmmmmm - Feb. 8th, 2007 11:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 7th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
Aw! Cutest ever! I have the funniest image of Minty knocking herself out with nunchucks, LOL.
Feb. 7th, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
I start cracking up just thinking of a pony trying to hold nunchaku, much less use them. :P
(no subject) - myladysilver - Feb. 7th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 7th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
That last panel is so adorable!!!! Poor Kimono didn't get the job. But she was so qualified for it.
Feb. 7th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
She was qualified, but someone else was more qualified. But don't worry. This will play out well. ^_^
(Deleted comment)
Feb. 7th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
Re: New reader- Love these comics!
Hi! Welcome to the insanity. ;) I'm so glad you've enjoyed my comics! To answer your questions:

Yep, the variants are all custom-made by me. Ponies are decidedly unposeable, so I needed as many poses as I could get.

The comic usually takes about two hours to put together, depending on how many panels there are. If I have to build a new set, it takes a bit longer. I think the longest one to put together took about five hours (Minty vs. The Gumball Machine), and the shortest one took about an hour (first appearance of the Dream Fairy).
Feb. 7th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Pony using Nunchucks...
My sister is evil. She introduced me to your comic a while ago, and now I find that I can't stop reading it. ^0o^
The mini bonsai *IS* really cute, I have to admit, and the poses are wonderful! What is really bad is that I CAN picture a pony using a nunchuck... *whooshwhooshwhoosh* over the ears, *whooshwhooshwhoosh* under my hooves *rears up, whooshwhooshwhoosh* and between my ears *whoosh-WHACK!!!* So... are WE going to get to see her playing with the nunchucks? :) :) :)
Feb. 7th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Pony using Nunchucks...
LOL! I don't think anything I could put together would be as funny as the mental images people have in their heads. ~_^ It would just be wrong of me!
Feb. 7th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
awww poor depressed Kimono, she does look very sad in those first frames :(

Watching someone getting knocked out always helps :)
Feb. 8th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
Watching someone get knocked out cures so many ills. :P
(no subject) - banglesau - Feb. 8th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 8th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
LOL! Awwww, Minty -- always so generous. ;D

The way you combine poses to make Kimono lie down creates such an expressive image -- she really does look sad, and that can't be easy to do when Hasbro only creates smiling ponies. ;)
Feb. 8th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
Cheer up, emo Kim! It's hard to stay grumpy when you've got embarrassing Minty home videos to watch. :P

The way you combine poses to make Kimono lie down creates such an expressive image

Thanks! :D I'm working on getting some dismantled Minty pieces next, so I can do similar things with her. And yeah, it ain't easy when Hasbro makes them all with big ol' grins. There are a few times when I've resorted to airbrushing the smirks off their faces, like when Kimono had an icepack on her head, or when Minty was begging to have the heat turned up.
Feb. 8th, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
Aww, poor Kimono. :/ She really does look so sad. Which is impressive. Not easy to make a pony (that's always smiling) look sad.

Oh heavens. The image in my head from Minty. :D

Happy (early) Anniversary Dava, Kimono, Minty and the rest of the KT crew! :D
Feb. 8th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
Poor emo Kimono. :P The trials I put her through!

And thanks! I'll be celebrating KT's anniversary with ice cream, I think. Hooray! :D
Feb. 8th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
it is not surprising that minty would knock herself out trying to use nunchucks. :D :D :D
Feb. 9th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
I think most people hit themselves the first time they use them. Minty's fearless, though. I think she started swingin' full force. :P
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.

Site Meter

Powered by OhNoRobot.com

Latest Month

July 2014
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes