?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

#134



And that is Kimono's other sister, Sakura, who insists everyone call her Cherry Blossom. Just a ray of sunshine! If you look at the photos in the hallway, you'll see what looks like a photo of Kimono and Breezie. That actually is Kimono's parents. Now you can see why she freaked out!



Last week's schedule was a little weird. The comic did update, albeit late, and the following day I made a news post, which included a poll and a bonus picture. Also, there should be new donation incentive wallpapers on the website later this week. I'll be sure to update you!

It's the beginning of the month, which means it's Vote Incentive Time! You know the drill. If KT takes the top 2 spot in Photo Web Comics, the top 50 in BuzzComix, or the top 100 in Top Web Comics, there will be a bonus comic on Monday, November 24. Hooray!

Edit 14 March 2009: Voting links replaced
KT Voting Portal

KimonosTownhouse.com


Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
immortalpanda
Nov. 5th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
well isn't Sakura a ray of sunshine?! geeze!
Taco Bell...that is amazing. hahahaha!
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Taco Bell is my favorite fairy! XD
immortalpanda
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
shoot, she's my favorite too if i can have all the tacos I can handle!

...does she have chili powder instead of fairy dust? cause that would be pretty rad!
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
...does she have chili powder instead of fairy dust?

Best idea EVAR!
immortalpanda
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
*highfive!*
wildlonewolf
Nov. 5th, 2008 06:49 am (UTC)
hahahaha this is my uplift for the day! thanks!

now i must get back to writing my essay... almost at 2 pages.. only 4 more to go! (due in a couple of hours hahaha (x.x) )
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Tsk, tsk! Get back to work! ;)
hylianjean
Nov. 5th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
Ha! That'll learn 'er.
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
SRSLY! Know how hard it is to get off the phone with Minty?
rena_librarian
Nov. 5th, 2008 10:45 am (UTC)
Lol. Minty could make friends with ANYONE. ^_^
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
This is true! She's just blissfully unaware.
rena_librarian
Nov. 5th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
It's not a bad thing to be, sometimes. ^_^ I know she and I would get along great, lol.
ded_grotty
Nov. 5th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
I'm dying to know who the baby pictures are! :)
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
That's little Minty with her parents. :D
lilblueunicorn
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
OMG Sakura is so MEAN!!! O_O

-§parky
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
She can be!
jaysons_lady
Nov. 5th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
I see what looks like a pic of baby Minty and her parents on that wall. Does this mean you are going to update your character page with pics of their parents and stuff?
kimonos_house
Nov. 5th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC)
Eventually, yes. Right now, those ponies are not finished.
sailorangei
Nov. 6th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC)
Did you draw the design CB's working on yourself?

I love the hallway pics, the blue on Minty's dad is awesome. I wonder what parent she takes after more.

And keep an eye on the Hannah Montana doll acessories. Some of them look like something you'd use. I really want the beach house to move my Ponies into. *plots!*

I keep scrolling up to admire your detail. Kimono looks so sad! Someone hug her and give her Lindts!
kimonos_house
Nov. 6th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
Did you draw the design CB's working on yourself?

I did! They're just quick sketches, though.

I wonder what parent she takes after more.

Joy is bubbly and vibrant, and Chip is a calmer, generous presence. Minty's probably most like her Uncle Cheeky. (Jeez, wow, I've thought about this too much.)

And keep an eye on the Hannah Montana doll acessories.

I've been looking at those! Some of the accessories are nice, but the playsets are out of scale to the ponies. I haven't decided yet whether any of them are worth picking up just to get the few usable items I'd get.
musewrangler
Nov. 6th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Goodness, isn't Sakura a pill!

I love the family pictures on the wall. Baby Minty! ♥ ♥ ♥
kimonos_house
Nov. 6th, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)
Sakura has her good days, but yeah. She's a pill. This little episode is Sakura's way of saying, "I can't afford to fly right now." :P

*pinches Baby Minty's cheeks*
mallt
Nov. 8th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.



Site Meter



Powered by OhNoRobot.com


Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes