Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page


Oh, if only you could read Minty's customer service manual. *wipes away a tear*


( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
She's got a little tiny Yoda on her CPU! *squeeee*
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yoda's the coolest!
Aug. 9th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)
Hmm let's see.... I can make out "panicked customers," "paranoid customers," "dealing with the elderly," and "know it all college students."
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
LMAO! Yep, that's the four chapters Minty looks over. "Paranoid Customers" has the funniest text. ~_^

I'm going to install OpenOffice sometime this week so I can convert Minty's office to a PDF to make available for download. Then everyone can read the manual! :D
(Deleted comment)
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
I make a lot of them. I made the paper props (calendars, posters, etc.), the cubicles and the pencils. The other accessories are a mix of Barbie, Muppets, and Star Wars minis.
Aug. 9th, 2006 10:26 am (UTC)
*snickers* Dealing with the elderly.

She looks so cute peeking over the top of her cube like that.
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
LOL! Have you ever tried helping an older person with a computer? :P When I got my first computer, my mom was afraid that if she pushed the wrong button, she'd break it!
(no subject) - featherfire - Aug. 9th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 9th, 2006 10:45 am (UTC)
is sunny daze drinking ALCOHOL?
Aug. 9th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
What's the matter, you've never gotten someone in tech support who sounded as if they were drunk? XD
(no subject) - crowhen - Aug. 9th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hockeyheretic35 - Aug. 9th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crowhen - Aug. 9th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hockeyheretic35 - Aug. 9th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Aug. 9th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dietotaku - Aug. 9th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimonos_house - Aug. 9th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 9th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
Pure gold! This one made me ROTFLMAO.
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Aug. 9th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
You know "Pinkhost" sounds like a porn site hosting service. I think it would be awesome if someone made a girly site hosting company called Pinkhost, though. I'd switch over!
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
ROFL! I made it as a twist on the real hosting service, Bluehost. Pinkhost is an ISP and hosting service, however. It's like a horrible, twisted, Ponyville counterpart to SBC. Evil!

Someone should make a real Pinkhost, though. Hmmm.... *strokes chin*
Aug. 9th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Wish I could read her manual, it looks like fun. Sunny's office is a little bare compared to Minty's though.
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
The manual and a few other Minty office accessories should be available for download as a PDF soon. ~_^

Sunny keeps her office bare because she's convinced she can pack up and leave her job any day now. No need getting cozy, LOL!
Aug. 9th, 2006 03:23 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed her "there are 10 types of people..." sign. LOL
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
Classic geekery right there! ~_^
Aug. 9th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
LOL! "I think I've been hackered!" I adore Minty's customer support manual.

Sunny Daze needs a "Hang in there!" kitten poster or something in her cubicle. ;D I imagine tropical drinks make customer service jobs so much easier, though.
Aug. 9th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
Hackered! I found that on a site where techies exchange horror stories, and I just had to use it. :P

Minty keeps giving Sunny cute posters and knick-knacks, but Sunny just stashes them away. She's afraid of getting too cozy at Pinkhost and being trapped there forever, LOL. Besides, she's having too much fun bugging the supervisor by making it look like she's drinking on the job, and by hiding her phone and name plate under her desk. ~_^
Aug. 9th, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
*bursts out into uproarious laughter*

"Hackered!" I wonder how you can keep a straight voice working a job like that? ^_^
Aug. 9th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
That's what the mute button is for! :D
Aug. 10th, 2006 12:13 am (UTC)
What's Minty's last naaame?
Aug. 10th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
My name's Minty Joy Bobbins! ^_^
Aug. 10th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
It's so true! Minty handles support much better than I ever did. I used to work at a technology company. One of the project managers wanted to know once if it cost money to send ICQs to people in other countries :-D
Aug. 10th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
LMAO! I've experienced horrors on both sides, both giving and receiving support. I think that's why Minty is so fitting for the job. She can be pretty smart sometimes, but at the same time, she is Minty. ~_^

It's always nice to know when another techie approves! Thanks!
Aug. 10th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
*lol* Oh man. One of the best ones yet. :D Loved this one.

Can't imagine how Minty kept from busting out laughing with this one. I'm she and Sunny Daze will have something to chuckle over for quite sometimes. ;)
Aug. 10th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes. Minty and Sunny keep a collection of funny calls on tape. They like to see who gets the most per month. :P
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
Haha, Sunny's cubicle compared to Minty's is amsuing. It's nice to see Minty in "her element."

The details are really cool, Dava.
Aug. 14th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
Poor Sunny... she just can't stand the thought of settling in at a boring office job at a subpar ISP. ~_^
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Kimono's Townhouse

Kimono's Townhouse is copyright Dava Butler. My Little Pony and all related characters, including Kimono and Minty, are copyright of Hasbro, Inc. All other characters are copyright of their respective owners. This site has no affiliation with Hasbro, and no infringement of its properties is intended.

Site Meter

Powered by OhNoRobot.com

Latest Month

July 2014
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes